PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

použene žile

English translation: spinned wires; stranded cores; bunch stranded

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:použene žile
English translation:spinned wires; stranded cores; bunch stranded
Entered by: V&M Stanković

12:14 Sep 21, 2005
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Croatian term or phrase: použene žile
Radi se o vrsti vodiča koji ima "použene žile" tj.
Kabel s izolacijom od PVC-a, preko použenih žila koncentrični vodič.
Hvala na prijedlozima.
danijela
spinned wires
Explanation:
“Signal Cable
…
Consist of 21 wire, which originally designed for phono arm wire. We spinned them into Excellent completed cable for High-end Audio Equipments.
…
Each cable is co-axial with muti-strain 4N silver wire at center, spinned with pure silver shielding wires.”
( http://www.vt4c.com/shop/program/main.php?cat_id=37&group_id... )


spin > …sukati, … presti…
(http://www.eudict.com/?lang=engcro&word=spin)


Webster's Online Dictionary:
…
Spinning is the process of creating yarn (or thread, rope, cable) from various raw fiber materials. Several fibers are twisted together to bind them into a strong, long yarn.
…
Spinning > (Serbo-Croatian) upredanje (filature), predenje (purr)
( http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/spinnin... )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 12 mins (2005-09-21 20:26:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Ili “spinned fibres” – ako te použene žile nisu elektroprovodne, već samo koncentrični vodič (to nije jasno iz datog konteksta).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 32 mins (2005-09-22 12:47:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ili: STRANDED CORES

Kapis d.o.o., Tvornica kabela Tomislavgrad
...
- HO3VV-F
Instalacijski vod sastoji se od finožične bakrene uzice, klase 5, izolirane slojem PVC-mase. H03VV-F, ima dvije ili više POUŽENIH ŽILA zaštićeni PVC plaštom.
(http://www.kapistkt.com/03_izolirani_vodniki/0304_H03VV-F_bi...
Light PVC insulated and sheathed cord for mobile electrical appliances composed of fine wire conductor, class 5, insulated with a layer of PVC compound. H03VV-F, has two or more STRANDED CORES and PVC outer jacket.
(http://www.kapistkt.com/03_izolirani_vodniki/0304_H03VV-F_bi...
...
- NHXMH-J/-0
Instalacijski vod se sastoji od bakrenog vodiča izoliranog slojem HFFR-mase. Vod ima dvije ili više ŽILA zajedno PUŽENIH i obuhvaćenih ispunom preko koje je zaštitni sloj HFFE plašta.
(http://www.kapistkt.com/05_brezhalogenski/0503_NHXMH_bih.htm )
Installation cable NHXMH with improved properties in the event of fire, composed of cupper conductor, insulated with a layer of HFFR-compound. Cable has two or more CORES, bunch STRANDED and covered with inner covering around which is a HFFR protective jacket.
(http://www.kapistkt.com/05_brezhalogenski/0503_NHXMH_eng.htm...
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala svima!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1spinned wires
V&M Stanković
4entwined threads, intertwined threads (veins, lodes)
Ljiljana Malovic
4wire rope
Gordana Smith


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wire rope


Explanation:
.

Gordana Smith
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in BosnianBosnian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
použene žile
entwined threads, intertwined threads (veins, lodes)


Explanation:
mislim da bi threads najbolje odgovaralo za 'zile', iako se moze upotrijebiti i veins ili lodes
(lode = a vein of metal ore)

ako je kabel pouzen, onda je u obliku uzeta, a uze se obicno sastoji od dva konopca uvijena jedan oko drugoga.
Ako ih ima tri ili vise, onda su isprepleteni (u pletenicu) pa se u tom slucaju moze upotrijebiti 'intertwined'za 'pouzen'
inace, mozete reci 'entwined' ako znate na osnovu konteksta da se radi o dvije zile umotane jedna oko druge i uvucene u PVC izolaciju.



Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
použene žile
spinned wires


Explanation:
“Signal Cable
…
Consist of 21 wire, which originally designed for phono arm wire. We spinned them into Excellent completed cable for High-end Audio Equipments.
…
Each cable is co-axial with muti-strain 4N silver wire at center, spinned with pure silver shielding wires.”
( http://www.vt4c.com/shop/program/main.php?cat_id=37&group_id... )


spin > …sukati, … presti…
(http://www.eudict.com/?lang=engcro&word=spin)


Webster's Online Dictionary:
…
Spinning is the process of creating yarn (or thread, rope, cable) from various raw fiber materials. Several fibers are twisted together to bind them into a strong, long yarn.
…
Spinning > (Serbo-Croatian) upredanje (filature), predenje (purr)
( http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/spinnin... )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 12 mins (2005-09-21 20:26:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Ili “spinned fibres” – ako te použene žile nisu elektroprovodne, već samo koncentrični vodič (to nije jasno iz datog konteksta).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 32 mins (2005-09-22 12:47:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ili: STRANDED CORES

Kapis d.o.o., Tvornica kabela Tomislavgrad
...
- HO3VV-F
Instalacijski vod sastoji se od finožične bakrene uzice, klase 5, izolirane slojem PVC-mase. H03VV-F, ima dvije ili više POUŽENIH ŽILA zaštićeni PVC plaštom.
(http://www.kapistkt.com/03_izolirani_vodniki/0304_H03VV-F_bi...
Light PVC insulated and sheathed cord for mobile electrical appliances composed of fine wire conductor, class 5, insulated with a layer of PVC compound. H03VV-F, has two or more STRANDED CORES and PVC outer jacket.
(http://www.kapistkt.com/03_izolirani_vodniki/0304_H03VV-F_bi...
...
- NHXMH-J/-0
Instalacijski vod se sastoji od bakrenog vodiča izoliranog slojem HFFR-mase. Vod ima dvije ili više ŽILA zajedno PUŽENIH i obuhvaćenih ispunom preko koje je zaštitni sloj HFFE plašta.
(http://www.kapistkt.com/05_brezhalogenski/0503_NHXMH_bih.htm )
Installation cable NHXMH with improved properties in the event of fire, composed of cupper conductor, insulated with a layer of HFFR-compound. Cable has two or more CORES, bunch STRANDED and covered with inner covering around which is a HFFR protective jacket.
(http://www.kapistkt.com/05_brezhalogenski/0503_NHXMH_eng.htm...

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hvala svima!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: bunch stranded - direktan prevod s bosanskog - link ste naveli - http://www.kapistkt.com/05_brezhalogenski/0501_H2XH_bih.htm
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Hvala, i to je sasvim OK. Dajte kao svoj (zaseban) prijedlog - možda je najbolji od do sada ponuđenih.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search