obavljati projektiranje

English translation: to perform design works

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:obavljati projektiranje
English translation:to perform design works
Entered by: sazo

22:49 Nov 17, 2007
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Croatian term or phrase: obavljati projektiranje
XY obavlja projektiranje na temelju godišnji planova.
sazo
Croatia
to perform design works
Explanation:
„Misco Jobs
...
Project assigned: Assigned in main office to perform design works for current projects of the
Company both local and abroad.“
( http://www.miscojobs.com/employers/resumes/L_2/rsm_58587.htm )


“FreePatentsOnline
...
As described above, it is possible to perform design works in a short time by using a CAD system if those vias and wires are placed along the grid points. However, in an actually manufactured semiconductor integrated circuit, those vias and wires are not always placed exactly on or along the grid points.
( http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6525350.html )
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7to perform design works
V&M Stanković
5 +3to design
ihodak4


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to perform design works


Explanation:
„Misco Jobs
...
Project assigned: Assigned in main office to perform design works for current projects of the
Company both local and abroad.“
( http://www.miscojobs.com/employers/resumes/L_2/rsm_58587.htm )


“FreePatentsOnline
...
As described above, it is possible to perform design works in a short time by using a CAD system if those vias and wires are placed along the grid points. However, in an actually manufactured semiconductor integrated circuit, those vias and wires are not always placed exactly on or along the grid points.
( http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6525350.html )

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hvala.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ihodak4: ovo je isto dobro rješenje!
14 mins
  -> hvala, to je najčešće, a može i "to elaborate design(s)" u smislu: raditi, izrađivati projekt(e)

agree  Kristina Kolic
47 mins
  -> hvala

agree  CroAnglo
58 mins
  -> hvala

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
5 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
11 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec
19 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Ana Kardum
22 hrs
  -> hvala

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to design


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Design
to design = projektirati
ako želite zadržati formu onda 'perform designing', ali preporučujem prvo rješenje

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-11-17 23:16:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

engineering = inženjerstvo; inženjering (Građevinski rječnik)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-11-17 23:18:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

evo link: pa usporedite samo značenje s projektiranjem:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Engineering

ihodak4
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eleonora_r
30 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Kristina Kolic
54 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Ana Kardum
23 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search