Geometar geodetske uprave

English translation: (State) Geodetic Administration Surveyor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:Geometar geodetske uprave
English translation:(State) Geodetic Administration Surveyor
Entered by: bonafide1313

14:41 Sep 13, 2010
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Croatian term or phrase: Geometar geodetske uprave
Naravno, riječ je o izvršiocu tih poslova.
Fedja Imamovic
Croatia
(State) Geodetic Administration Surveyor
Explanation:

.... U Hrvatskoj postoji "Državna geodetska uprava" pa bi ovo bio doslovni prijevod... osim ako se ne radi o osobama koje rade po odobrenju DGU (ovlaštenom geometru, geodetu, izvoditelju...)
Selected response from:

bonafide1313
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala bonafide :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(State) Geodetic Administration Surveyor
bonafide1313
4 +2Surveying Geometer Engineer of the Geodetic Administration
lana kate (X)


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Surveying Geometer Engineer of the Geodetic Administration


Explanation:
Surveying or land surveying is the technique and science of accurately determining the terrestrial or three-dimensional position of points and the distances and angles between them. These points are usually on the surface of the Earth, and they are often used to establish land maps and boundaries for ownership or governmental purposes.

To accomplish their objective, surveyors use elements of geometry, engineering, trigonometry, mathematics, physics, and law.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Surveying#Surveying_as_a_career




    Reference: http://www.fig.net/pub/cairo/papers/ts_25/ts25_03_semlali_ta...
    Reference: http://www.kartografija.hr/nzz/images/Prilog_Chile.pdf
lana kate (X)
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sandra07
1 hr
  -> Hvala :)

agree  Lingua 5B
1 hr
  -> Hvala :)

neutral  bonafide1313: mislim da engl. geometer (geometričar, matematičar, znanstvenik) ne funkcionira za hrvatskog geometra koji doduše poznaje geometriju, no u praksi je samo ipak mjernik, premjerava zemlju...
5 hrs
  -> Nisam ni ja 100% sigurna, ali sam među geodetskim zanimanjima našla i "geometer", npr. u ovom linku iz Wikipedije. Surveying obuhvaća čitav niz aktivnosti i postoje podjele među zadaćama (dužnostima, funkcijama)-zato ipak mislim da može geometer.

neutral  Mira Stepanovic: Geometar u ovom kontekstu je na engleskom 'land surveyor' ili samo 'surveyor' http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Surveying#Land_surveyor Cadastral land surveyors are licensed by state governments.
18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(State) Geodetic Administration Surveyor


Explanation:

.... U Hrvatskoj postoji "Državna geodetska uprava" pa bi ovo bio doslovni prijevod... osim ako se ne radi o osobama koje rade po odobrenju DGU (ovlaštenom geometru, geodetu, izvoditelju...)

bonafide1313
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hvala bonafide :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Djurovic
1 hr
  -> Hvala, Nataša :)

agree  Bogdan Petrovic
11 hrs
  -> Hvala Vam!

agree  Mira Stepanovic: Surveyor, ili land surveyor naravno! http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Surveying#Land_surveyor Land surveyor Cadastral land surveyors are licensed by state governments.
15 hrs
  -> Hvala Miro - da, ili land surveyor ili nešto s ovlaštenjem, ali zapravo mi nije jasno na što se točno misli pod "geometrom geodetske uprave", treba li on biti baš neka službena osoba iz DGU, ili samo ovlašten i sl., stoga ovako "doslovan" prijevod samo :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search