diploma o stecenoj visoj strucnoj spremi

English translation: associate degree

03:33 Feb 11, 2011
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Croatian term or phrase: diploma o stecenoj visoj strucnoj spremi
diploma for visa tehnicka skola
This is a one page diploma issued by the visa tehnicka skola za sigurnost pri radu....
coralclair
English translation:associate degree
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_croatian/education_peda...

Ne znamo gde ide Diploma, ali ako je u USA obicno koristim navedeno, a kolege su lepo objasnile.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2011-02-11 13:20:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-an-associate-degree.htm
Selected response from:

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Grading comment
I am in Aust too and think this is closest to the original. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3associate degree
Natasa Djurovic
4diploma drugog stupnja
Mirela Dorotic
4College diploma
Martina Pokupec (X)


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
College diploma


Explanation:
http://www.google.hr/#hl=hr&xhr=t&q=college diploma&cp=7&pf=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-02-11 07:58:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you may also say "technical college diploma"

http://www.google.hr/#hl=hr&xhr=t&q="Technical college diplo...

Martina Pokupec (X)
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think technical college perhaps gives the wrong impression here in Australia


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diploma drugog stupnja


Explanation:
Nije li 'diploma o stečenoj višoj stručnoj spremi' isto što i "diploma drugog stupnja", odn. undergraduate degree (B.A. ili B.Sc.)? - (Hrv-eng rječnik poslovno-administrativnog nazivlja, 2007., Ivir).

Mirela Dorotic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
Notes to answerer
Asker: A B.A or B.Sc would be just a normal degree, not sure if undergraduate is appropriate in Australia, we have for example B.A and then Masters and we wouldn't call it "college"


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
associate degree


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_croatian/education_peda...

Ne znamo gde ide Diploma, ali ako je u USA obicno koristim navedeno, a kolege su lepo objasnile.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2011-02-11 13:20:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-an-associate-degree.htm


Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I am in Aust too and think this is closest to the original. Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: I am in Australia, but think this may convey the best meaning


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.: svakako ovo
14 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Bogdan Petrovic
17 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  zoe1
7 days
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search