proturne cijevi

English translation: ducting (hoses)/protection pipes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:proturne cijevi
English translation:ducting (hoses)/protection pipes
Entered by: sazo

14:35 Nov 4, 2012
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Croatian term or phrase: proturne cijevi
'.. kisik, acetilen, žice i elektrode za zavarivanje; plastični/čelični tipli, vijci i matice; klingerit brtve, kudelja; proturne cijevi u podovima, stropovima i zidovima; dvodjelne ukrasne poniklane ili plastične rozete; cjevni lukovi, prelazni
sazo
Croatia
ducting (hoses)/protection pipes
Explanation:
http://www.areco.co.uk/underground-ducting.htm
http://www.eziduct.com.au/flexible_ducting.php

A draw cord is normally used to draw the cable through the ducting, some 50 metre coils are supplied complete with draw cord. Bends, couplers and ancillary products are also available.

http://www.eng.yeplas.com.tr/products/plastic-cable-protecti...

Protective and hollow pipes are also used within buildings. Not only existing cables are protected by protective pipes, but other cables can also be easily drawn in later.
Ispod prometnica (Prilaz baruna Filipovića i Selska cesta) parovod se vodi kroz proturne zaštitne cijevi DN 350.
.... građevine u visini 50 cm od nivoa terena izvode se zaštitne proturne cijevi....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2012-11-05 09:14:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.fpua.com/files/DesignConstStand/SEC02315.pdf

casing pipes, encasements, encasement pipes ...
Selected response from:

bonafide1313
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ducting (hoses)/protection pipes
bonafide1313
2pusk-through pipes
Davor Ivic


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pusk-through pipes


Explanation:
možda?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 sat (2012-11-04 15:52:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

push, tipfeler...

Davor Ivic
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  dkalinic: push-through pipes
1 hr
  -> tipfeler...

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ducting (hoses)/protection pipes


Explanation:
http://www.areco.co.uk/underground-ducting.htm
http://www.eziduct.com.au/flexible_ducting.php

A draw cord is normally used to draw the cable through the ducting, some 50 metre coils are supplied complete with draw cord. Bends, couplers and ancillary products are also available.

http://www.eng.yeplas.com.tr/products/plastic-cable-protecti...

Protective and hollow pipes are also used within buildings. Not only existing cables are protected by protective pipes, but other cables can also be easily drawn in later.
Ispod prometnica (Prilaz baruna Filipovića i Selska cesta) parovod se vodi kroz proturne zaštitne cijevi DN 350.
.... građevine u visini 50 cm od nivoa terena izvode se zaštitne proturne cijevi....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2012-11-05 09:14:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.fpua.com/files/DesignConstStand/SEC02315.pdf

casing pipes, encasements, encasement pipes ...

bonafide1313
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hvala.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dkalinic: Da, to je to.
19 hrs
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search