odšljakivač pepela

English translation: deslugger

08:37 Nov 18, 2004
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Croatian term or phrase: odšljakivač pepela
To bi bilo nešto kao Schlackenabschneider na njemačkom.
Ima li netko ideju kako bi to bilo na engleskom?
danijela
English translation:deslugger
Explanation:
slag/dross removal unit
Selected response from:

Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Nakon provjere s naručiteljem prijevoda ipak je bliže ovom prijedlogu. Hvala svima.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ash removal
V&M Stanković
3deslugger
Miomira Brankovic


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
odšljakivač pepela
deslugger


Explanation:
slag/dross removal unit

Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Nakon provjere s naručiteljem prijevoda ipak je bliže ovom prijedlogu. Hvala svima.

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
odšljakivaè pepela
ash removal


Explanation:
"remont i izrada delova odšljakivača" > "overhaul and manufacturing parts of the ash removal"
http://www.termopro.co.yu/sr/reference.html
http://www.termopro.co.yu/en/reference.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 11 hrs 17 mins (2004-11-20 19:55:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ukoliko se radi o termo-elektranama, pod terminom “ash” se podrazumijeva i “slag, dross”, tj. i ono što mi nazivamo Ťšljaka, zgura, troskať:
“Annual Review of Energy and the Environment
...
... Ash removal (in the form of slag) of 80-90% has been reported ... “
(http://arjournals.annualreviews.org/doi/abs/10.1146/annurev....


“Ash Removal
...
We have been successful in these types of ash removal.”
(http://www.charah.com/ashremoval.htm)

“DEZHOU POWER PLANT, CHINA
...
BBP Energy GmbH is contracted for the design and supply of two pulverized-coal-fired steam generators, each rated at 660MW, auxiliary equipment and technical services, coal-pulverizing equipment, coal tripper, bottom-ash removal system and power piping to the turbine.”
(http://www.power-technology.com/projects/dezhou/)

“Because of the ash content, coal fired power plants require tube cleaning mechanisms, ash handling systems, post combustion fly ash removal systems, and a whole industry dedicated to hauling away the residue produced by its use.”
(http://www.atomicinsights.com/FTROU/3-22-01.html)

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search