dodatak jelima

English translation: (food-)seasoning (product)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:dodatak jelima
English translation:(food-)seasoning (product)
Entered by: bjuric2

11:31 Oct 10, 2004
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Croatian term or phrase: dodatak jelima
o kvaliteti juha, koncentrata za juhe, koncentrata za umake i dodataka jelima
bjuric2
(food-)seasoning (product)
Explanation:
Seasoning
Aroma plus, food seasoning made by AROMA is makeweight to any real kitchen. The main characteristic of the product is lower salt content (up to 56%, and it is 60% allowed by the Rule) and higher vegetables and other elements content.
http://www.aroma1990.co.yu/html/seasoning.php

Dodatak jelima
Aroma plus, dodatak koji AROMA daje svakoj pravoj kuhinji. Ono što karakteriše ovaj dodatak jelima je manji sadržaj soli (Pravilnikom je maksimalno dozvoljeno 60%, dok Aroma plus ima 56% soli) u korist povrća i ostalih dodataka koji poboljšavaju ukus.
http://www.aroma1990.co.yu/html/dodatak_jelima.php

Search Results for 'food-seasoning product' Definition: A food product that is commonly used to improve or enhance food flavor and taste.
http://chemindustry.intota.com/ multisearch.asp?strSearchType=all&strQuery=food-seasoning%20product


Selected response from:

George Vardanyan
Grading comment
Thankyou for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7(food-)seasoning (product)
George Vardanyan
4(universal) food complement
V&M Stanković
4food additive
Gordana Podvezanec


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
(food-)seasoning (product)


Explanation:
Seasoning
Aroma plus, food seasoning made by AROMA is makeweight to any real kitchen. The main characteristic of the product is lower salt content (up to 56%, and it is 60% allowed by the Rule) and higher vegetables and other elements content.
http://www.aroma1990.co.yu/html/seasoning.php

Dodatak jelima
Aroma plus, dodatak koji AROMA daje svakoj pravoj kuhinji. Ono što karakteriše ovaj dodatak jelima je manji sadržaj soli (Pravilnikom je maksimalno dozvoljeno 60%, dok Aroma plus ima 56% soli) u korist povrća i ostalih dodataka koji poboljšavaju ukus.
http://www.aroma1990.co.yu/html/dodatak_jelima.php

Search Results for 'food-seasoning product' Definition: A food product that is commonly used to improve or enhance food flavor and taste.
http://chemindustry.intota.com/ multisearch.asp?strSearchType=all&strQuery=food-seasoning%20product




George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thankyou for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
23 mins
  -> Hvala Mihailolja !

agree  dkalinic
45 mins
  -> Hvala Davor !

agree  ileania
2 hrs
  -> Hvala ileania !

agree  Ingrid Lovric
3 hrs
  -> Hvala Ingrid !

agree  Marija Vujosevic Caric
4 hrs
  -> Hvala Marija !

agree  Valentina Balšić
5 hrs
  -> Hvala Valentina !

agree  Fiona Koscak
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Hvala Fiona !

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
food additive


Explanation:
[PDF] VIII ZBIRKE STANDARDA, PRIRU^NICI I DRUGE PUBLIKACIJE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... for special dietary uses and food additives ((the —Official ... of protein products for
food industry (the ... o kvalitetu supa, sosova, dodataka jelima i srodnih ...
www.jus.org.yu/katalog2004/Tabela - VII.pdf - Similar pages

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(universal) food complement


Explanation:
Ne tvrdim da je ovo najbolji prijevod, ali "Vegeta" je svakako najpoznatiji dodatak jelima (na ex-YU prostorima, a i sire).

"Vegeta - marka za univerzalni dodatak jelima
Vegeta je najpoznatiji izvorni hrvatski proizvod. Jedinstvena je mješavina začina obogaćenih s nekoliko vrsta sušenog povrća. Vegeta je spoj kulinarskog iskustva i zdravih sastojaka, a kao univerzalni dodatak svim slanim jelima, od malih zalogaja do najraskošnijih gozbi, daje pun i bogat okus."
(http://www.podravka.hr/proizvodi/index.php)

"Vegeta – a brand that stands for a universal food complement
Vegeta is the best known genuine Croatian product. It is a unique mixture of spices enriched with several kinds of dried vegetables. Vegeta is a combination of culinary experience and healthy ingredients. As a universal food complement it gives a full and rich flavour to all savoury dishes, from the tiniest snacks to the richest of feasts."
(http://www.podravka.hr/en/products/index.php)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 1 hr 11 mins (2004-10-13 12:42:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Podravkine najpoznatije marke - Vegeta i Podravka poznate su ne samo u Hrvatskoj već i u srednjoj i istočnoj Europi, a prodaju se na svim naseljenim kontinentima svijeta u više od 40 zemalja.\"
(http://www.podravka.hr/o_podravki/index.php?if=podravka_u_sv...
\"Podravka\'s best-known brands – Vegeta and Podravka – are familiar to consumers not only in Croatia but all over Central and Eastern Europe, and are sold in more than 40 countries on all the world\'s inhabited continents.\"
(http://www.podravka.hr/en/about_podravka/index.php?if=podrav...


V&M Stanković
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search