Uvodna riječ

English translation: Opening Statement of the Management Board President

17:11 Apr 3, 2005
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Croatian term or phrase: Uvodna riječ
Uvodna riječ predsjednice Upravnog odbora
bjuric2
English translation:Opening Statement of the Management Board President
Explanation:
I worked on similar assignments in the past and that's how I translated the terms.
Selected response from:

SSL-Maida B
Grading comment
Thankyou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Opening words
Valentina Balšić
5Opening Statement of the Management Board President
SSL-Maida B
4keynote address
Miomira Brankovic


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Uvodna riječ
Opening words


Explanation:
Opening words by the President of the Management Board


    Reference: http://www.cgu.org.tw/text/Et2/1999/Et2-2.html
Valentina Balšić
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
11 mins

agree  Lara Adamenko
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Uvodna riječ
Opening Statement of the Management Board President


Explanation:
I worked on similar assignments in the past and that's how I translated the terms.

SSL-Maida B
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thankyou

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Uvodna riječ
keynote address


Explanation:
Još neke varijante:
inaugural address, keynote speech, opening address, welcome address, welcome speech
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/keynote...


Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search