poticanje

English translation: encouragement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:poticanje
English translation:encouragement
Entered by: Miomira Brankovic

17:12 Apr 3, 2005
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Croatian term or phrase: poticanje
Poticanje međusektorske suradnje
bjuric2
encouragement
Explanation:
Pored već predloženih izraza (stimulation, promotion).
Encouragement = The expression of approval and support.
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/encoura...
Fostering = Encouragement; aiding the development of something
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/fosteri...
Support = Aiding the cause or policy or interests of
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/support
Selected response from:

Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Thankyou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5stimulation
Valentina Balšić
4encouragement
Miomira Brankovic


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
stimulation


Explanation:
Stimulation of cooperation between departments
stimulation of interdepartmental cooperation

Valentina Balšić
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
7 mins

agree  Marija Vujosevic Caric
1 hr

agree  SSL-Maida B
1 hr

agree  Lara Adamenko: Dok je "stimulation" dobar izraz za prvi kontekst, "promotion" je ispravan kontekst za drugi tj. "promotion of interdepartmental cooperation"
2 hrs

agree  Miomira Brankovic
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encouragement


Explanation:
Pored već predloženih izraza (stimulation, promotion).
Encouragement = The expression of approval and support.
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/encoura...
Fostering = Encouragement; aiding the development of something
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/fosteri...
Support = Aiding the cause or policy or interests of
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/support


Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thankyou




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search