napadna fronta

English translation: face/front of attack

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:napadna fronta
English translation:face/front of attack
Entered by: Maja Čaprić

13:24 Jul 4, 2013
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / excavation
Croatian term or phrase: napadna fronta
...na kopu I, koji će se otvoriti s napadnom frontom paralelnom šumskoj cesti..
Maja Čaprić
Croatia
front of attack
Explanation:
napadna fronta definiše odakle se počinje sa iskopom (pravac napredovanja iskopa), fraza se ne koristi često u geologiji
front (čelo, lice) - front; ref. Građevinski r., B. Vukičević

http://milanocittadellescienze.it/html/mostre/sempione/mostr...
The front of the excavation went forward, in eight hour shifts, with a battery of four Brandt perforators mounted on a trolley that used mine burners to explode the rock with dynamite. Behind this front of attack the enlargement of the galleries was done manually digging with iron wedges and mallets, vertical holes in the roof and joining them up to form a continuous cap.

http://riunet.upv.es/bitstream/handle/10251/30065/PROJECT.pd...
- To humidify the front of attack of the excavation to eliminate the powder that takes place as much as possible

http://www.tunneltalk.com/Bodio-tunnel-lining-wurms-Switzerl...
Powerful gripper TBMs come into their own on long rock drives where their potential speed of advance provides distinct advantages over the alternatives. The disadvantages of the single face of attack however remain. One of the greatest disadvantages is waiting for hole through of excavation before working a second and third pass to install finishing works.
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4front of attack
Mira Stepanovic
4excavation face
Daryo


  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excavation face


Explanation:

"Maximum allowable slope means the steepest incline of an excavation face that is acceptable for the most favorable site conditions as protection against ..."
[http://www.osha.gov/pls/oshaweb/owadisp.show_document?p_tabl...]

"Protective system" means a method of protecting employees from cave-ins, from material that could fall or roll from an excavation face or into an excavation, ...
[http://www.osha.gov/pls/oshaweb/owadisp.show_document?p_id=1...]

compare with "coal face"
Urban Dictionary: coal face
Originally used with reference to miners i.e those who remove coal from the 'face' of the mine, its now more commonly used to mean any work closest...
[http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=coal face]

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: hvala, i ovo je dobro rješenje


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mira Stepanovic: to bi bilo lice, čelo iskopa
3 hrs
  -> koja je razlika kada se tek počinje s iskopavanjem? Imam utisak da su to manje-više sinonimi.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
front of attack


Explanation:
napadna fronta definiše odakle se počinje sa iskopom (pravac napredovanja iskopa), fraza se ne koristi često u geologiji
front (čelo, lice) - front; ref. Građevinski r., B. Vukičević

http://milanocittadellescienze.it/html/mostre/sempione/mostr...
The front of the excavation went forward, in eight hour shifts, with a battery of four Brandt perforators mounted on a trolley that used mine burners to explode the rock with dynamite. Behind this front of attack the enlargement of the galleries was done manually digging with iron wedges and mallets, vertical holes in the roof and joining them up to form a continuous cap.

http://riunet.upv.es/bitstream/handle/10251/30065/PROJECT.pd...
- To humidify the front of attack of the excavation to eliminate the powder that takes place as much as possible

http://www.tunneltalk.com/Bodio-tunnel-lining-wurms-Switzerl...
Powerful gripper TBMs come into their own on long rock drives where their potential speed of advance provides distinct advantages over the alternatives. The disadvantages of the single face of attack however remain. One of the greatest disadvantages is waiting for hole through of excavation before working a second and third pass to install finishing works.

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
hvala




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search