PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

uslužne komunalne djelatnosti

English translation: public utility services

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:uslužne komunalne djelatnosti
English translation:public utility services
Entered by: bjuric2

17:22 May 3, 2017
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Croatian term or phrase: uslužne komunalne djelatnosti
Člankom 24. stavkom 1. prijedloga Zakona kao uslužne komunalne djelatnosti navedene su djelatnosti javne vodoopskrbe, javne odvodnje, gospodarenja komunalnim otpadom, usluga parkiranja na uređenim javnim površinama i u javnim garažama, usluga javnih tržnica na malo, pogrebna djelatnost, prijevoz putnika u javnom prometu, oglašavanje na javnim površinama i dimnjačarska djelatnost. Člankom 25. stavkom 8. prijedloga Zakona propisano je da se pod oglašavanjem na javnim površinama razumijeva organizirano postavljanje tipskih reklamnih naprava na javnim površinama i drugim nekretninama u vlasništvu jedinice lokalne samouprave.
bjuric2
public utility services
Explanation:
tako smo mi koristili uvijek
Selected response from:

Maja Čaprić
Croatia
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1public utility services
Maja Čaprić
5municipal service activities
Vladimir Trkovnik
4service utility sectors, service/utility sectors
LogosART
3Public Works Services
milena beba


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service utility sectors, service/utility sectors


Explanation:
service utility sectors

uslužne komunalne djelatnosti

utility services > komunalne djelatnosti

service sector > uslužne djelatnosti, tercijarni sektor

SOURCE:
Ljerka Radoš, prof. – prof. dr. sc. Marcel Meler
ENGLESKO-HRVATSKI RJEČNIK NAZIVLJA U MARKETINGU
(treće izmijenjeno i nadopunjeno elektroničko izdanje)
Osijek, 2010.



LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Public Works Services


Explanation:
Public Works Services: Recycling, Parking Division, public services (water supply, sewage, electrical grid, dams), Right-of-Way Control / Permit, Storm water Management, Forestry Services, Streets & Sidewalks, Yard Waste Collection, Utility Provider, Streetlights, Signs & Traffic Signals, Property Acquisition Code…

https://www.cityofrc.us/cityhall/pw/pws.asp
http://champaignil.gov/departments/public-works/


milena beba
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

1 day 17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
municipal service activities


Explanation:
Moj prijedlog.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day40 mins (2017-05-04 18:02:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Izvor: ENGLESKO HRVSTAKI POSLOVNI RJEČNIK, Urednica - dr. sc. Višnja Špiljak, Stručni redaktor - dr.sc. Vladimir Ivić, Masmedia, Zagreb, 2000

Vladimir Trkovnik
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public utility services


Explanation:
tako smo mi koristili uvijek

Maja Čaprić
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bojan Karbevski
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search