PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

uporište

English translation: mainstay

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:uporište
English translation:mainstay
Entered by: bjuric2

18:22 Jan 13, 2018
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
History
Croatian term or phrase: uporište
I njihov broj i njihov doprinos takvih je svojstava da ne dopušta zaborav, a odricanje od toga duhovnog naslijeđa bilo bi ravno nijekanju najdubljih uporišta i vjerskoga, i od njega nerazdruživa nacionalnog identiteta.
bjuric2
mainstay
Explanation:
Uz "identity" vrlo često u sintagmi nalazimo "mainstay". U prilog ovomu, Google daje 122 000 rezultata za pretraživanje "mainstay of identity".

https://www.google.hr/search?rlz=1C1CHBF_enHR752HR753&ei=zVV...
Selected response from:

Elio Verbanac
Croatia
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ground
Davor Ivic
4 +1mainstay
Elio Verbanac
4deepest roots [foundations] of the national indentity
Daryo
2foothold
Gordana Sujdovic


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ground


Explanation:
U ovom slučaju je množina u rečenici pa onda grounds. Eiječ ima mnogo značenja, ovo je jedno od njih.npr. "You don't have a ground to support that"Dakle utemeljenje ili uporište, nešto n čemu se temeljno zasniva neki koncept (u ovom slučaju je to život)

Davor Ivic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vuka Mijuskovic
1 day 16 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mainstay


Explanation:
Uz "identity" vrlo često u sintagmi nalazimo "mainstay". U prilog ovomu, Google daje 122 000 rezultata za pretraživanje "mainstay of identity".

https://www.google.hr/search?rlz=1C1CHBF_enHR752HR753&ei=zVV...

Elio Verbanac
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vesna Maširević
3 hrs

neutral  Daryo: I don't find "translating by statistics" a convincing method ... especially when the end result is "deepest mainstays".
16 hrs

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
najdublja uporišta nacionalnog identiteta
deepest roots [foundations] of the national indentity


Explanation:

najdublja uporišta nacionalnog identiteta

najdublja = it makes more sense to see it as "roots of ..." or "foundations of ..." or "fundamental traits of ..." or similar.



Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
foothold


Explanation:
Nemam potvrdu za kontekst

Human Dignity in Bioethics: From Worldviews to the Public Square

It is in that context that the demands for cooperation and altruism, for social equity, and fairness in exchange gained their deepest foothold in our psychological phylogeny. Eventually, around 15,000 years ago, we settled down and began to practice agriculture and to build cities. At that point, we made a relatively successful ..

Celebration Capitalism and the Olympic Games
https://books.google.rs/books?isbn=1135938261
Jules Boykoff - 2013 - ‎Sports & Recreation
The 2004 Athens Olympics Greece is the birthplace of the ancient Olympics, and the Games have long held a firm foothold in Greek national identity.

https://www.indifferentlanguages.com/words/foothold/croatian

Gordana Sujdovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search