PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

naknada za odvojen život

English translation: separate maintenance allowance

09:48 Apr 23, 2017
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / employment
Croatian term or phrase: naknada za odvojen život
Ako poslodavac ima potrebu za radom radnika čije je mjesto prebivališta izvan mjesta u kojem je sjedište poslodavca, odnosno izvan mjesta rada radnika, isplatiti će mu naknadu za odvojeni život, najmanje u neoporezivom iznosu utvrđenom u Pravilniku o porezu na dohodak temeljem Zakona o porezu na dohodak.
Ako je radniku osiguran smještaj i prehrana, visina ove naknade smanjiti će se za iznos tih troškova.
Naknada za odvojeni život i terenski dodatak međusobno se isključuju.
bjuric2
English translation:separate maintenance allowance
Explanation:

Separate Maintenance Allowance (SMA)

Separate Maintenance Allowance (SMA) - US Department of State ...
https://aoprals.state.gov/content.asp?content_id=162
Q � What is Separate Maintenance Allowance (SMA)?. A � SMA is an allowance that may be granted to an employee whenever the head of agency determines ...

Kod vas/nas se nailazi na opisne odgovore, međutim kada prevodim npr. za US TA, pokušavam da se držim njihovih rešenja
Selected response from:

Gordana Sujdovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1separate maintenance allowance
Gordana Sujdovic
3Living-Away-From-Home Allowance or Per Diem Allowance
Bojan Karbevski
Summary of reference entries provided
usa
Gordana Sujdovic

  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Living-Away-From-Home Allowance or Per Diem Allowance


Explanation:
A Living Away From Home Allowance is intended to compensate you for expenses incurred whilst you are working away on secondment or on a contract. These expenses include such costs as accommodation and meals. LAFHAs can also be payments to compensate you for other disadvantages such as isolation.

Per Diem Allowances are typically used where an employer frequently sends employees out, by the nature of their job, say field engineer, or the nature of the business...

Example sentence(s):
  • ...
  • ...

    https://www.hrblock.com.au/tax-tips/living-away-from-home-allowances
    Reference: http://www.bkltax.co.uk/how-we-can-help/services-to-employer...
Bojan Karbevski
Macedonia (FYROM)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
separate maintenance allowance


Explanation:

Separate Maintenance Allowance (SMA)

Separate Maintenance Allowance (SMA) - US Department of State ...
https://aoprals.state.gov/content.asp?content_id=162
Q � What is Separate Maintenance Allowance (SMA)?. A � SMA is an allowance that may be granted to an employee whenever the head of agency determines ...

Kod vas/nas se nailazi na opisne odgovore, međutim kada prevodim npr. za US TA, pokušavam da se držim njihovih rešenja

Gordana Sujdovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mira Stepanovic
4 days




Reference comments


11 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: usa

Reference information:
https://www.google.rs/?gws_rd=cr&ei=53n8WOngCoG9sQGH5JrACw#q...

Gordana Sujdovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you ... this solution sounds right to me :D


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Mira Stepanovic: Trebalo bi da ovo rešenje postavite kao odgovor. :-)
23 hrs
  -> Hvala




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search