podariti nekome unuku

English translation: give birth to a granddaughter

16:54 Sep 27, 2008
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Croatian term or phrase: podariti nekome unuku
Ponosna sam što se mogu pohvaliti da će mi moja kćer uskoro podariti unuku.
Hvala!
ihodak4
English translation:give birth to a granddaughter
Explanation:
prijedlog:
... my daughter is going to give birth to my granddaughter soon.
Selected response from:

Ariana Koši
Grading comment
Hvala, ovo mi se čini najbolji odgovor, naravno unutar konteksta!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2give birth to a granddaughter
Ariana Koši
4 +1I am proud to announce that my daughter will have a baby girl soon and I will become a grandmother.
Albertina Avdic
4 +1rephrase
Lirka


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
give birth to a granddaughter


Explanation:
prijedlog:
... my daughter is going to give birth to my granddaughter soon.


Ariana Koši
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
Grading comment
Hvala, ovo mi se čini najbolji odgovor, naravno unutar konteksta!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dinap
14 hrs
  -> tnx : )

neutral  Lirka: giving birth to a granddaughter would be, biologically speaking, impossible. sounds strange.
17 hrs
  -> of course that this is strictly context dependent, though in the world we are inhabiting a few things are biologically impossible : )

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
1 day 20 hrs
  -> hvala

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rephrase


Explanation:
I am proud to become a grandmother.

Lirka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
1 day 3 hrs

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I am proud to announce that my daughter will have a baby girl soon and I will become a grandmother.


Explanation:
ako se pita samo "podariti unuku" u tome slucaju: giving birth to a grandaughter, ali ako se cijela recenica uzme u obzir... mozda bi ovaj prijedlog (I am proud to announce that my daughter will have a baby girl soon and I will become a grandmother) bio zadovoljavajuci, jer pokriva sve sto je osoba htjela reci. thanks :-)

Albertina Avdic
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search