investicijska javnost

English translation: the ( international ) investment (investor) community

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:investicijska javnost
English translation:the ( international ) investment (investor) community
Entered by: ihodak4

20:21 Jan 12, 2009
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Croatian term or phrase: investicijska javnost
investicijska javnost - u smislu javnost koja prati događaje u vezi investicijskih fondoca, vrijednosnica, dionica itd...
Hvala!
ihodak4
the ( international ) investment (investor) community
Explanation:
another possibility.

It can be pre-modified with " international " .
Selected response from:

Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5the ( international ) investment (investor) community
Lingua 5B
3 +1investing public
Dragan Novakovic


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
investing public


Explanation:
Ovo bi moglo biti to:

"The focus of this Act is on disclosure to the investing public of information about the fund and its investment objectives, ..."

"The accounting industry's reputation for professional caution and for dullness led the investing public to believe massive fraud was impossible as Enron, ..."

Dragan Novakovic
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bonafide1313: i meni se čini da bi to bio pravi izraz; sretala sam i "investment community", ali kao da ovo više odgovara
2 hrs
  -> Hvala.

neutral  Lingua 5B: ovo je tačan prijevod, ali mi se čini da je češće the community u modernom engleskom. Obavezno sa THE, inače se mijenja značenje.
2 hrs
  -> Hvala, slažem se.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the ( international ) investment (investor) community


Explanation:
another possibility.

It can be pre-modified with " international " .

Example sentence(s):
  • with investors and the investment communitiy in general,. Creststreet has recently launched an enhanced website, located. at www.creststreet.com. ...
  • Access the entire Investor Community for startup funding. ... What is the difference between the Investor Community and the Find Angel Inves

    Reference: http://www.creststreet.com/newsfiles/c2000lp_q1-01.pdf
Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bonafide1313: sigurno je i ovo jako dobro rješenje
19 mins
  -> koliko ja znam, the community je učestalo u "žargonu" međunarodnih investitora. Prevodila sam nešto slično.

agree  Romana: investor community
2 hrs

agree  David Stephenson: excellent alternative to "public," which isn't used nearly as much in English as "javnost." I would slightly prefer "investor community."
1 day 1 hr

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X): w/DS investor community
1 day 2 hrs

agree  John Farebrother: Investor communnity
3751 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search