uvodničar

English translation: opening words/remarks will be held by

08:06 Jun 29, 2005
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Journalism / expert conference, journalism
Croatian term or phrase: uvodničar
Uvodničari će biti odabrani iz redova stručnih udruga....
Pike
Croatia
English translation:opening words/remarks will be held by
Explanation:
Ja bih ovdje stavila "opening words/remarks will be held by ..." jer nema imenica koja bi zamijenila taj pojam. Njemu najbliži je moderator, no opet moderator nije ono što je uvodničar, tako da ni to nije adekvatno.

Stoga sam vam predložila gore navedeno :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-06-29 08:43:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Samo da dodam, tek sam sad vidjela zapravo što sam napisala :) u vašem kontekstu bi glasilo \"Opening words/remarks will be held by persons chosen from the line of expert groups\".

E sad je potpuno ;)
Selected response from:

Nives
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Introductory speaker
MayaImp
5 +1keynote speaker
Kemal Mustajbegovic
5 +1opening words/remarks will be held by
Nives


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uvodničar
opening words/remarks will be held by


Explanation:
Ja bih ovdje stavila "opening words/remarks will be held by ..." jer nema imenica koja bi zamijenila taj pojam. Njemu najbliži je moderator, no opet moderator nije ono što je uvodničar, tako da ni to nije adekvatno.

Stoga sam vam predložila gore navedeno :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-06-29 08:43:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Samo da dodam, tek sam sad vidjela zapravo što sam napisala :) u vašem kontekstu bi glasilo \"Opening words/remarks will be held by persons chosen from the line of expert groups\".

E sad je potpuno ;)

Nives
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vorloff: ...given by....
14 mins
  -> hvala

neutral  Ljiljana Malovic: previsok vam je confidence level za 'words/remarks + held'. Words are not HELD (in this context), 'speech' maybe. There is also a phrase: "...They can say their word (speak) now, or hold their piece forever". Drugi kontekst doduse, ali:words are not held.
15 mins
  -> Da, više se odnosi na remarks, možda nisam bilo dovoljno jasna

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Introductory speaker


Explanation:
Eleventh Annual German-American Frontiers of Science Symposium

INTRODUCTORY SPEAKER: Stefan Bornholdt, University of Bremen
http://www.nasonline.org/site/PageServer?pagename=FRONTIERS_...

Workshop #1: Grassroots Toolbox - Campaign Communications

a) Introductory speaker
http://www.coaflcio.org/A Celebration of Democracy - A Count...


"China or Japan? Who's America's Friend?"

Introductory Speaker: Michael J. Green
http://www.cfr.org/meetarchive.php?meety=1999&loc=5

MayaImp
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SSL-Maida B
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  Nedzad Selmanovic
2 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Zdenka Ivkovcic
2 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Rina LS
4 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  vorloff
7 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Besmir (X)
10 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Paolo Francula
12 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  V&M Stanković
14 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Nives
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Hvala!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keynote speaker


Explanation:
Da ne bih puno pametovao "uguglajte" si ovaj pojam i dobit ćete dovoljno potkrijepe.
Ovo je, inače, standardni pojam koji se koristi u engleskom.

Srdačno!

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Zdenka Ivkovcic: Keynote speech ne mora uvijek biti i opening speech./Ja sam bila samo na 2 međunarodne konferencije pa možda i nisam najkompetentnija; na posljednjoj je keynote speaker govorio tek poslije ručka.
44 mins
  -> Uvodničar je u pravilu keynote speaker u protivnom je vrlo loš uvodničar. Pod uvodničarom, naravno, ne podrazumijevamo onoga koji pozdravlja prisutne i podsjeća kad su tea-breaks and lunch-breaks. ;-)

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: Da, ili samo speaker kod nas
1 day 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search