miran posjed

English translation: peaceable possession

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:miran posjed
English translation:peaceable possession
Entered by: Andreja Ciković

12:48 Feb 13, 2018
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / davanje punmoći za kupnju nekretnina
Croatian term or phrase: miran posjed
odvjetnik će preuzeti nekretnine u miran posjed u ime kupaca koji su spriječeni osobno potpisati ugovor
Andreja Ciković
Croatia
peaceable possession
Explanation:
In real estate and real property law, peaceable possession is "holding property without any adverse claim to possession or title by another". Quiet title is used to refer to the new owner's peaceable possession

https://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web...
Selected response from:

milena beba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5quiet possession
gavrilo
3peaceable possession
milena beba


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peaceable possession


Explanation:
In real estate and real property law, peaceable possession is "holding property without any adverse claim to possession or title by another". Quiet title is used to refer to the new owner's peaceable possession

https://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web...


milena beba
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hvala!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quiet possession


Explanation:

What is QUIET POSSESSION?
Again the term does not mean with no noise. It means with no interference from another party. Each sale carries the implication that it can be owned without any interference.
https://thelawdictionary.org/quiet-possession/

Definition of quiet possession
The legal right of being able to use your own property or goods without other people causing problems, for example by claiming that they own them.
http://lexicon.ft.com/Term?term=quiet-possession

QUIET POSSESSION
TheLaw.com Law Dictionary & Black's Law Dictionary 2nd Ed.
Without interference from other parties or other claimants. Does not mean without noise.
https://dictionary.thelaw.com/quiet-possession/

gavrilo
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search