pravomoćno okončan postupak

English translation: trial finally disposed of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:pravomoćno okončan postupak
English translation:trial finally disposed of
Entered by: Andreja Ciković

11:11 Mar 25, 2019
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / kupoprodaja stana
Croatian term or phrase: pravomoćno okončan postupak
"postupak koji se vodi na sudu još nije pravomoćno okončan"
Andreja Ciković
Croatia
trial finally disposed of
Explanation:
trial has been finally disposed of
sudski postupak pravomoćno okončan

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-HR/TXT/?uri=CELEX...
Selected response from:

LogosART
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the legal proceedings [have not been] finally concluded
TechLawDC
4trial finally disposed of
LogosART
Summary of reference entries provided
trial finally disposed of
LogosART

  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trial finally disposed of


Explanation:
trial has been finally disposed of
sudski postupak pravomoćno okončan

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-HR/TXT/?uri=CELEX...

LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Hvala!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the legal proceedings [have not been] finally concluded


Explanation:
postupak koji se vodi na sudu još nije pravomoćno okončan = the judicial proceedings have not been finally concluded.
Alternative: the proceedings in court have not been finally concluded.
Alternative 2: the judicial proceedings have not been officially concluded.
Note: "judicial proceedings" are by definition procedures or hearings involving or carried out by a court of law.

TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dragana Rajkov-Šimić
3 hrs




Reference comments


24 mins
Reference: trial finally disposed of

Reference information:
trial has been finally disposed of
sudski postupak pravomoćno okončan

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-HR/TXT/?uri=CELEX...

LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  TechLawDC: "disposed of" is quite unidiomatic in English in this context. "postupak" includes all judicial proceedings, not just a trial.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search