idealni dio nekretnine

English translation: aliquot part/aliquot share in property

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:idealni dio nekretnine
English translation:aliquot part/aliquot share in property
Entered by: Andreja Ciković

15:09 Mar 25, 2019
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / kupoprodaja stana
Croatian term or phrase: idealni dio nekretnine
Npr. kao u "Ako je založnim pravom opterećen idealni dio nekretnine nekog suvlasnika"

http://www.poslovni.hr/leksikon/suvlasnistvo-1718
Andreja Ciković
Croatia
aliquot part/aliquot share in property
Explanation:
Vec je bilo ovo pitanje, samo sa srpskog
Selected response from:

Dragana Rajkov-Šimić
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5aliquot part/aliquot share in property
Dragana Rajkov-Šimić
4 -1Undivided Interest
Gordana Podvezanec


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aliquot part/aliquot share in property


Explanation:
Vec je bilo ovo pitanje, samo sa srpskog


    https://www.proz.com/kudoz/serbian-to-english/real-estate/4093907-idealni-deo.html
Dragana Rajkov-Šimić
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Undivided Interest


Explanation:
undivided interest in the tenancy in common

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2019-03-25 15:13:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tenancy in common
n. title to property (usually real property, but it can apply to personal property) held by two or more persons, in which each has an "undivided interest" in the property and all have an equal right to use the property, even if the percentage of interests are not equal or the living spaces are different sizes. Unlike "joint tenancy," there is no "right of survivorship" if one of the tenants in common dies, and each interest may be separately sold, mortgaged or willed to another. Thus, unlike a joint tenancy interest, which passes automatically to the survivor, upon the death of a tenant in common there must be a probate (court supervised administration) of the estate of the deceased to transfer the interest (ownership) in the tenancy in common.
http://dictionary.law.com/default2.Asp?selected=2103&bold=||||

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 days (2019-04-23 04:16:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aliquot
(al-ee-kwoh) adj. a definite fractional share, usually applied when dividing and distributing a dead person's estate or trust assets. (See: share)

vs

http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/agreement.html



    https://legalbeagle.com/17301-joint-tenancy-vs-undivided-interest.html
Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: that might be good enough as a comparison for someone who is familiar with the common law legal system, but you can't apply the categories from that system on properties located in Croatia.
28 days
  -> aliquot (al-ee-kwoh) adj. a definite fractional share, usually applied when dividing and distributing a dead person's estate or trust assets. (See: share)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search