zdravstena sposobnost

English translation: medical fitness

15:37 Apr 24, 2005
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Croatian term or phrase: zdravstena sposobnost
Zdravstvena sposobnost za rukovanje eksplozivnim tvarima dokazuje se uvjerenjem koje izdaju zdravstvene ustanove koje su ovlaštene za obavljanje zdravstvenih pregleda na temelju posebnog propisa o oružju kojim je određen način i postupak obavŹljanja zdravstvenih pregleda.
bjuric2
English translation:medical fitness
Explanation:
medical fitness certificate
...the commander should ask the applicant to present a medical-fitness certificate. This medical certificate must be prepared by a medical examiner or medical specialist and must state the applicant's mental or physical fitness or both, as applicable.
www.per.hqusareur.army.mil/ services/mwrd/POF/Hunting%20License.htm - 45k
If you want to be issued a licence to transport dangerous goods in bulk by Work Safe, you will also need to complete a Certificate of Medical Fitness.
http://www.bhtafe.edu.au/Courses/ATDTC.htm
Selected response from:

Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Thankyou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6medical fitness
Miomira Brankovic
3health ability or health capability
pltsanve


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
health ability or health capability


Explanation:
perhaps not the most sofisticated translation, although frequently used in medical articles and many governing as well;


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
    Reference: http://www.sbirka.cz/ANGL2002/02-1530a.htm
pltsanve
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian, Native in SerbianSerbian

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
medical fitness


Explanation:
medical fitness certificate
...the commander should ask the applicant to present a medical-fitness certificate. This medical certificate must be prepared by a medical examiner or medical specialist and must state the applicant's mental or physical fitness or both, as applicable.
www.per.hqusareur.army.mil/ services/mwrd/POF/Hunting%20License.htm - 45k
If you want to be issued a licence to transport dangerous goods in bulk by Work Safe, you will also need to complete a Certificate of Medical Fitness.
http://www.bhtafe.edu.au/Courses/ATDTC.htm

Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thankyou

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pltsanve: much better
5 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  mac9lxx (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ljiljana Malovic
3 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Ana Naglić
4 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  agram
15 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  gordana djordjevic
20 hrs
  -> Hvala.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search