izravnanje

English translation: settlement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:izravnanje
English translation:settlement
Entered by: Zara5 (X)

20:57 Jul 22, 2008
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Croatian term or phrase: izravnanje
Međunarodno-pravni instrumenti i tehnike – Istražna povjerenstva; posredovanje; mirenje; arbitraža; izravnanje
sazo
Croatia
settlement
Explanation:
Može i settlement prema BIS (Bank for International Settlements - Banka za međunarodna poravnanja
Selected response from:

Zara5 (X)
Croatia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4settlement
Zara5 (X)
4 +2set-off
Irena Vareskic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
set-off


Language variant: set off

Explanation:
I believe set-off is the proper term in this context.

In law, a set-off is a statutory defense to the whole or to a portion of a plaintiff's claim.
The matters which may be set off, may be mutual liquidated debts or damages, but unliquidated damages cannot be set off. The statutes refer only to mutual unconnected debts; for at common law, when the nature of the employment, transaction or dealings necessarily constitute an account consisting of receipts and payments, debts and credits, the balance only is considered to be the debt, and therefore in an action, it is not necessary in such cases either to plead or give notice of set-off.

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Set-off_%28law%29
    Reference: http://www.lectlaw.com/def2/s149.htm
Irena Vareskic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nedim Sahovic
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Nedim

agree  Katarina Delic
1 day 7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
settlement


Explanation:
Može i settlement prema BIS (Bank for International Settlements - Banka za međunarodna poravnanja

Zara5 (X)
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Kolic
12 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec
12 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Dragan Novakovic
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
3 days 6 hrs
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search