Isp.

English translation: cf.

15:41 Aug 17, 2008
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / footnote abbreviation
Croatian term or phrase: Isp.
Ovo je kratica koja se javlja u fusnotama u stručnom pravničkom tekstu. Ne pada mi ništa na pamet što bi bilo smisleno. Any idea?
Isp. Narodne novine br. XXX/XX,
Opširnije isp. Prezime, Ime, Naslov djela
Isp. i Prezime, Ime, Naslov djela
Za razdoblje 2007-2008. g. Isp. Nacionalni program (…), Narodne novine br. …
Isp. čl. 5 st.1. Zakona o…
Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
English translation:cf.
Explanation:
isporedi - eng. cf. (compare)
Selected response from:

Dragan Novakovic
Grading comment
Ovo mi se čini najlogičnijim. No, zar se na hrvatskom ne kaže usporediti, a ne isporediti?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6cf.
Dragan Novakovic
3 +2ispravak
katarina28
4correction notice
Natasa Djurovic


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ispravak


Explanation:
prvo što mi pada na pamet je "ispravak" (corrigendum)

katarina28
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dinap
43 mins

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec: Ovo je točno. Hrv. ispravak, engl. corrigendum. Naučio me Europski sud za ljudska prava. :-)
521 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
correction notice


Explanation:
...

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 32

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cf.


Explanation:
isporedi - eng. cf. (compare)

Dragan Novakovic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Ovo mi se čini najlogičnijim. No, zar se na hrvatskom ne kaže usporediti, a ne isporediti?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA: http://hrcak.srce.hr/file/434
14 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Natasa Djurovic
31 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Ariana Koši
50 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Fikrija Skarep
12 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  sazo
15 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
8 days
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search