PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

ingerencija

English translation: jurisdiction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:ingerencija
English translation:jurisdiction
Entered by: Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.

05:20 Sep 29, 2008
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Croatian term or phrase: ingerencija
... dug koji je u ingerenciji entiteta u BiH
Hvala unapred.
Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.
United States
jurisdiction
Explanation:
The geographical area over which authority extends; legal authority; the authority to hear and determine causes of action.
Selected response from:

Sanja Staklenac
Grading comment
hvala puno.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3jurisdiction
Sanja Staklenac
4responsibility
Dragan Novakovic
4competence
Natasa Djurovic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
jurisdiction


Explanation:
The geographical area over which authority extends; legal authority; the authority to hear and determine causes of action.

Example sentence(s):
  • under the jurisdiction of...

    Reference: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/jurisdiction
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jurisdiction
Sanja Staklenac
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
hvala puno.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fikrija Skarep
34 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
8 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  eleonora_r
3 days 1 hr
  -> Hvala!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
competence


Explanation:
http://ideas.repec.org/a/bla/tvecsg/v94y2003i4p510-515.html
State competence

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 32

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
responsibility


Explanation:
Zarez između "debt" i "which" može se izbaciti, zavisno od rečenice.

...local debt, which is the responsibility of the successor State."
http://untreaty.un.org/ilc/documentation/english/a_cn4_204.p...

...to support the debt, which is the responsibility of the national government..."
http://www-wds.worldbank.org/external/default/WDSContentServ...

Dragan Novakovic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search