PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

u osnivanju

English translation: pre-incorporated / prior to incorporation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:u osnivanju
English translation:pre-incorporated / prior to incorporation
Entered by: Kristina Kolic

09:51 Oct 31, 2008
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Croatian term or phrase: u osnivanju
tvrtka u osnivanju
ria05
Croatia
pre-incorporated / prior to incorporation
Explanation:
Na engleskom se koristi "pre-incorporated company", "pre-incorporated entity", "pre-incorporated association", ovisno o slučaju, ili eventualno "entity prior to incorporation", pri čemu se taj pojam odnosi na trgovačko društvo u osnivanju, a društvo se smatra osnovanim nakon upisa u registar.

"A pre-incorporated company is a company that is probably in the process of building itself up."
http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/ld200506/ldhansrd/v...

"Since its formation in 1971, Easterbrook Eaton Limited or the pre-incorporated firm has practised as Chartered Accountants in Sidmouth, Devon, with a second office opening in 1979 "
http://www.easterbrooks.co.uk/

"McDonald has presented no documentation to show that
she acted as a promoter or in a representative capacity for a pre-
incorporated entity."
http://touchngo.com/sp/html/sp-5945.htm

"Since this program is primarily targeted for pre-incorporated entities, the venture will be required to form the corporation and finalize the licensing agreements with the university or research institution early in the review process"
http://www.sep.benfranklin.org/capital/fundingdescription_bi...

"when signing a contract on behalf of a pre-incorporated company the promoters were personally liable for the contract, and second that pre-incorporation contracts cannot be ratified. (…) If the parties intend to bind someone personally or individually, then there will be personal liability. In Kelner, the contract was signed by the defendants with their own names, followed by “on behalf of” the hotel, denoting the defendants were acting as agents. However all the parties knew the hotel was not incorporated and they could not have intended to bind a non-existent entity. (…) Finally with respect to ratification of the pre-incorporation contract, the judges felt that pre-incorporation contracts could not be ratified, but instead both parties had to agree to a new contract after incorporation.
(…)
This case involved defendant promoters of Whistler Transit Ltd. (“Whistler”) a pre-incorporated company who, after incorporation, returned an ‘unfit’ bus it leased from the plaintiff. The form of signature was the company’s name followed by “per” and the names of one of the defendants as the lessee and secretary of the company. Everyone believed the company was already incorporated.”
http://www.law.uvic.ca/kwensley/110/documents/SampleMemo-Con...

"... by the owner or owners of the pre-incorporated business. An application for registering a corporation involves filing certain documentation with the Registrar of Companies. (...) If the Registrar is satisfied that the requirements of the Act have been met, he registers the documents and issues a certificate of incorporation."
http://www.academicdb.com/Law/Commercial_Law/Company_law_-_c...

A ovdje se nude "pre-incorporation agreements" za sve američke države: http://www.uslegalforms.com/corporatecenter/pre-incorporatio...
ili pak razni "pre incorporation kits": http://forms.lawguru.com/pre-incorporation-kits_c.html
Selected response from:

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala puno na prijedlogu :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5pre-incorporated / prior to incorporation
Kristina Kolic
4 +5under establishment
Fikrija Skarep
4under formation
Dragan Novakovic


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
under establishment


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 min (2008-10-31 10:38:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/greek_to_english/economics/848782-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 min (2008-10-31 10:39:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gornja napomena jeste sa grchkog na engleski, ali ima nekoliko primera u rechenici na tom linku... Hope it helps...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 min (2008-10-31 10:42:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ovde su "u osnivanju" prevodili kao "prior to registration":
http://www.specht-partner.at/content/law/news__briefings/inc...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22company+under+establ...
Fikrija Skarep
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dragan Novakovic
52 mins
  -> Hvala, Dragane!

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 hr
  -> Hvala, Gordana!

agree  Natasa Djurovic
1 hr
  -> Hvala, Natasha!

agree  zoe1
2 hrs
  -> Hvala, Zorice!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
8 days
  -> Hvala, Lara!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pre-incorporated / prior to incorporation


Explanation:
Na engleskom se koristi "pre-incorporated company", "pre-incorporated entity", "pre-incorporated association", ovisno o slučaju, ili eventualno "entity prior to incorporation", pri čemu se taj pojam odnosi na trgovačko društvo u osnivanju, a društvo se smatra osnovanim nakon upisa u registar.

"A pre-incorporated company is a company that is probably in the process of building itself up."
http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/ld200506/ldhansrd/v...

"Since its formation in 1971, Easterbrook Eaton Limited or the pre-incorporated firm has practised as Chartered Accountants in Sidmouth, Devon, with a second office opening in 1979 "
http://www.easterbrooks.co.uk/

"McDonald has presented no documentation to show that
she acted as a promoter or in a representative capacity for a pre-
incorporated entity."
http://touchngo.com/sp/html/sp-5945.htm

"Since this program is primarily targeted for pre-incorporated entities, the venture will be required to form the corporation and finalize the licensing agreements with the university or research institution early in the review process"
http://www.sep.benfranklin.org/capital/fundingdescription_bi...

"when signing a contract on behalf of a pre-incorporated company the promoters were personally liable for the contract, and second that pre-incorporation contracts cannot be ratified. (…) If the parties intend to bind someone personally or individually, then there will be personal liability. In Kelner, the contract was signed by the defendants with their own names, followed by “on behalf of” the hotel, denoting the defendants were acting as agents. However all the parties knew the hotel was not incorporated and they could not have intended to bind a non-existent entity. (…) Finally with respect to ratification of the pre-incorporation contract, the judges felt that pre-incorporation contracts could not be ratified, but instead both parties had to agree to a new contract after incorporation.
(…)
This case involved defendant promoters of Whistler Transit Ltd. (“Whistler”) a pre-incorporated company who, after incorporation, returned an ‘unfit’ bus it leased from the plaintiff. The form of signature was the company’s name followed by “per” and the names of one of the defendants as the lessee and secretary of the company. Everyone believed the company was already incorporated.”
http://www.law.uvic.ca/kwensley/110/documents/SampleMemo-Con...

"... by the owner or owners of the pre-incorporated business. An application for registering a corporation involves filing certain documentation with the Registrar of Companies. (...) If the Registrar is satisfied that the requirements of the Act have been met, he registers the documents and issues a certificate of incorporation."
http://www.academicdb.com/Law/Commercial_Law/Company_law_-_c...

A ovdje se nude "pre-incorporation agreements" za sve američke države: http://www.uslegalforms.com/corporatecenter/pre-incorporatio...
ili pak razni "pre incorporation kits": http://forms.lawguru.com/pre-incorporation-kits_c.html

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Hvala puno na prijedlogu :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dragan Novakovic
36 mins
  -> Hvala, Dragane!

agree  zoe1
41 mins
  -> Hvala, Zorice!

agree  TamaraP
7 hrs
  -> Hvala, Tamara!

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec
21 hrs
  -> Hvala, Dubravka!

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
2 days 13 hrs
  -> Hvala, Veronica!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under formation


Explanation:
Predlažem i ovo tek da malo obogatimo ponudu, mada je već dovoljno rečeno...

"Article 100
A company shall be deemed to be under formation where it has not yet been incorporated."
http://www.jurisint.org/ohada/text/text.03.en.html#O-P1-L1-T...

"Whereas the First Party desires to participate with "The Saudi Company For Mining Industries" a Saudi Limited Liability Company "under formation", in which First Party shall own 50% of the stock of the said Company, while the other 50% shall be owned by Saudi Shareholders."
http://contracts.onecle.com/arabian/kadasah.svc.1996.05.20.s...

"Aswaaq, a public joint stock company (under formation) has signed a partnership agreement with the Wall Street Exchange Company (WSEC), a subsidiary of ..."
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_enRS278RS279&...

Dragan Novakovic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search