ustrajući u činjenju prekršaja

English translation: flagrantly proceded to commit a further offence by striking

19:22 Dec 6, 2008
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general)
Croatian term or phrase: ustrajući u činjenju prekršaja
Kontekst: opis događaja

... prvookrivljeni viče drugookrivljenome, izvadio palicu iz auta te na drzak način ustrajući u činjenju prekršaja, udario drugookrivljeni itd.
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
English translation:flagrantly proceded to commit a further offence by striking
Explanation:
mislim tako; obzirom da je nekoga tukao, ne moze biti 'fault'
Selected response from:

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hvala meštre!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3flagrantly proceded to commit a further offence by striking
John Farebrother
3persisting in committing the offence (fault)
zoe1


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
persisting in committing the offence (fault)


Explanation:
Jedan predlog. Imate puno ovakvih formulacija na Net-u ali ne znam da li baš odgovara vašem prevodu. Uglavnom se odnose na ponovljene saobraćajne prekršaje, ali pretpostavljam i na druge.

Example sentence(s):
  • ...........................
zoe1
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flagrantly proceded to commit a further offence by striking


Explanation:
mislim tako; obzirom da je nekoga tukao, ne moze biti 'fault'

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Hvala meštre!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana Zuppa-Baksa
1 hr
  -> hvala

agree  zoe1: Slažem se sa vašom formulacijom. Mislim da odgovara kontekstu.
1 hr
  -> hvala

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
10 days
  -> hvala




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search