glasiti

English translation: issued to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:glasiti
English translation:issued to
Entered by: Maja Engel

10:51 Dec 16, 2008
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Croatian term or phrase: glasiti
odobrenje glasi na tu i tu osobu..
Maja Engel
issued to
Explanation:
Nije jasno o kakvom se odobrenju radi: approval, permission, licence i sl. ali kolokacijski je kompatibilno.
Selected response from:

Sanja Staklenac
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5issued to
Sanja Staklenac
4entrusted ( to )
TranslatorBS (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
issued to


Explanation:
Nije jasno o kakvom se odobrenju radi: approval, permission, licence i sl. ali kolokacijski je kompatibilno.

Example sentence(s):
  • The xxx is issued to...
Sanja Staklenac
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pike: da, kontekst bi pomogao...
1 min
  -> Hvala

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Ivana Zuppa-Baksa
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
4 days
  -> Hvala

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec
4 days
  -> Hvala

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entrusted ( to )


Explanation:

prvo sam mislila " named to"

ali sam među sinonimima našla ovaj pogodniji, službeni termin.

kako reče kolegica, bitna je i vrsta odobrenja, za svaki specifični sinonim.

Example sentence(s):
  • The Raytheon Aircraft Approval is entrusted to: Mr. Neil Gouldby

    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com/named
TranslatorBS (X)
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search