koristoljublje

English translation: greed (gain)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:koristoljublje
English translation:greed (gain)
Entered by: bjuric2

10:37 Apr 19, 2009
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Croatian term or phrase: koristoljublje
dokaz da nije osuđivan za kazneno djelo protiv Republike Hrvatske, za kazneno djelo protiv službene dužnosti ili za kazneno djelo počinjeno iz koristoljublja.
bjuric2
greed (gain)
Explanation:
(offence) motivated by greed, gain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-04-19 13:49:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fraudster motivated by greed is sent to jail
by Hammersmith and Fulham Press Office
26/02/2008
Benefits cheat gets a custodial sentence

A judge described a benefits cheat as being motivated by greed rather than need before sentencing the man to six months imprisonment.
http://www.lbhf.gov.uk/Directory/News_Archive/Press_releases...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-04-19 13:51:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Murder motivated by greed. A BLACK widow who drugged and murdered her partner for money had committed a particularly cruel offence, a court has heard.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-04-19 13:57:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One means by which this offence can be committed is set out in Section 2, on fraud by false representation. This section applies where a person dishonestly makes a false representation and intends, by making the representation, to make a gain for himself or another,
http://www.parliament.the-stationery-office.com/pa/ld200607/...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-04-19 14:13:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UNWORTHINESS FOR PERFORMING JOBS

Article 27

A person is deemed unworthy of performing jobs in the architecture or civil engineering sector if sentenced for crime against the Republic of Croatia, for crime against his profession, a crime committed for gain, which, according to the Code of conduct, qualifies him as morally unworthy to perform jobs in the architecture and civil engineering sector.
Selected response from:

bonafide1313
Croatia
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5greed (gain)
bonafide1313
4 +1greed (gain)
ivana mintaskos
4 +1for (the sake of) lucre; for lucre's sake
Lillian B Popmijatov
4 -1self-interest
Lirka
3egoism, mercenariness, sordidness
Milena Chkripeska


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
self-interest


Explanation:
consideration only for one's own aims and advantages
Example: He acted out of self-interest.

It's a semi-legal text so we cannot use "greed", it's too poetic and not an exact translation.

Lirka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bonafide1313: čini se da kvalifikacija "kazneno djelo iz koristoljublja" ne postoji u anglosaks. pravu, no greed, gain, profit se apsolutno koriste u sudskim presudama za opise takvih djela; self-interest je mislim preblago
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
egoism, mercenariness, sordidness


Explanation:
Also egocentrism, self-interest, self-concern, self-centeredness

Def. 1: attempting to get personal recognition for yourself (especially by unacceptable means)
Def. 2: serving merely for pay or sordid advantage - Meriam Webster Dictionary

Milena Chkripeska
Macedonia (FYROM)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bonafide1313: mislim da ovi izrazi nisu odgovarajući za kvalifikaciju kaznenog djela iz koristoljublja", koje apsolutno pretpostavlja težnju za materijalnom koristi;ODG: честит Велигден, Христос воскресe:)))
41 mins
  -> Thank you for the comment! I just offered some possible solutions that first came to my mind... I must admit I am not in a working mood today, it's Easter in Macedonia :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
greed (gain)


Explanation:
(offence) motivated by greed, gain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-04-19 13:49:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fraudster motivated by greed is sent to jail
by Hammersmith and Fulham Press Office
26/02/2008
Benefits cheat gets a custodial sentence

A judge described a benefits cheat as being motivated by greed rather than need before sentencing the man to six months imprisonment.
http://www.lbhf.gov.uk/Directory/News_Archive/Press_releases...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-04-19 13:51:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Murder motivated by greed. A BLACK widow who drugged and murdered her partner for money had committed a particularly cruel offence, a court has heard.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-04-19 13:57:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One means by which this offence can be committed is set out in Section 2, on fraud by false representation. This section applies where a person dishonestly makes a false representation and intends, by making the representation, to make a gain for himself or another,
http://www.parliament.the-stationery-office.com/pa/ld200607/...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-04-19 14:13:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UNWORTHINESS FOR PERFORMING JOBS

Article 27

A person is deemed unworthy of performing jobs in the architecture or civil engineering sector if sentenced for crime against the Republic of Croatia, for crime against his profession, a crime committed for gain, which, according to the Code of conduct, qualifies him as morally unworthy to perform jobs in the architecture and civil engineering sector.


bonafide1313
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dragan Novakovic: For gain - a criminal offence for gain. (http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:8Lj6jx1DLWkJ:www.fta.uk... "acquisitive offence", "acquisitive crime".
10 hrs
  -> Hvala, Dragane!

agree  Aleksandar Skobic
19 hrs
  -> Hvala, Aleksandre

agree  Anira: Mozda bi moglo biti i "for the sake of gain". Lucri causa (Lat.) - for the sake of gain - radi dobiti ( Milica Gacic, Rjecnik prava)
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Hvala, Anira, slažem se:)

agree  Tidza: moze i "personal gain": "crime with the motive of personal gain"
3 days 3 hrs
  -> Hvala, slažem se!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
4 days
  -> Hval, Lara

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for (the sake of) lucre; for lucre's sake


Explanation:
also lucre-driven

Example sentence(s):
  • Assassination for lucre, a crime proceeding from a disposition which puts indiscri minately the life of every man into immediate jeopardy.
  • ...whose slender hands...are hands surely uncontaminated by crime for lucre's sake?

    Reference: http://www.archive.org/stream/therationaleofpu00bentuoft/the...
    Reference: http://books.google.si/books?id=kvT_0aOkOSkC&pg=PA34&lpg=PA3...
Lillian B Popmijatov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bonafide1313
4 days

3 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
greed (gain)


Explanation:
Poštovani, i ja se uvijek nastojim pozvati na rječnik prava i gospođu Gačić, te se slažem s kolegama da bi ispravan prijevod bio for the sake of gain

ivana mintaskos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bonafide1313
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search