dischargeable

English translation: koji prestaje biti obvezom, za koji se ne može teretiti

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:dischargeable
English translation:koji prestaje biti obvezom, za koji se ne može teretiti
Entered by: eleonora_r

23:48 May 8, 2009
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / divorce
Croatian term or phrase: dischargeable
All the provision in this Agreement for the payment of money by the husband to the wife are not dischargeable in bankruptcy and the partiers hereby acknowledge that the debts created hereby are of such a nature that they are not dischargeable in bankruptcy.

Ako sam dobro shvatila, bankrot ne oslobađa muža obveze plaćanja alimentacije u slučaju bankrota, ali nikako da to uklopim u ovaj kontekst.
Molim pomoć!
eleonora_r
koji prestaje biti obvezom, za koji se ne može teretiti
Explanation:
teško mi je dati toliko dobar odgovor samo za jednu riječ, budući da puno ovisi o kontekstu u kojemu se koristi. Kada bi pitanje bilo "provisions are not dischargeable" ponudio bih "odredbe ostaju (pravo)valjane" ili "odredbe ostaju na snazi". Na upit "not dischargeable" ponudio bih "koji ostaje na snazi" ili "koji ostaje (pravo)valjan". Ne znam dopušta li ProZ dva odgovora, kako sam gore ponudio, odvojena zarezom...
Selected response from:

noninino
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5osloboditi od plaćanja
Tidza
4koji prestaje biti obvezom, za koji se ne može teretiti
noninino
Summary of reference entries provided
Zakon o stečajnom postupku
bonafide1313

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
osloboditi od plaćanja


Explanation:
What is a discharge in bankruptcy?
A bankruptcy discharge releases the debtor from personal liability for certain specified types of debts. In other words, the debtor is no longer legally required to pay any debts that are discharged. The discharge is a permanent order prohibiting the creditors of the debtor from taking any form of collection action on discharged debts, including legal action and communications with the debtor, such as telephone calls, letters, and personal contacts.
Although a debtor is not personally liable for discharged debts, a valid lien (i.e., a charge upon specific property to secure payment of a debt) that has not been avoided (i.e., made unenforceable) in the bankruptcy case will remain after the bankruptcy case. Therefore, a secured creditor may enforce the lien to recover the property secured by the lien.



    Reference: http://www.uscourts.gov/bankruptcycourts/bankruptcybasics/di...
Tidza
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
koji prestaje biti obvezom, za koji se ne može teretiti


Explanation:
teško mi je dati toliko dobar odgovor samo za jednu riječ, budući da puno ovisi o kontekstu u kojemu se koristi. Kada bi pitanje bilo "provisions are not dischargeable" ponudio bih "odredbe ostaju (pravo)valjane" ili "odredbe ostaju na snazi". Na upit "not dischargeable" ponudio bih "koji ostaje na snazi" ili "koji ostaje (pravo)valjan". Ne znam dopušta li ProZ dva odgovora, kako sam gore ponudio, odvojena zarezom...

noninino
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!




Reference comments


6 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Zakon o stečajnom postupku

Reference information:
http://www.advokatura.ba/pdf/Bilingual Bankruptcy Law _final...

možda pomogne...

bonafide1313
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 98
Note to reference poster
Asker: Hvala na korisnoj referenci!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Aleksandar Skobic
23 mins
  -> Hvala, Aleksandre!
agree  Milena Chkripeska
7 hrs
  -> Hvala, Milena!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search