utužen

English translation: charged

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:utužen
English translation:charged
Entered by: eleonora_r

22:39 May 18, 2009
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Croatian term or phrase: utužen
... da se, temeljem čl. 82. st. 2. KZ-a oduzme imovinska korist stečena izvršenjem utuženog kaznenog djela.
eleonora_r
charged
Explanation:
... obtained through commission of the charged criminal offense.

(or non-US "offence")
Selected response from:

David Stephenson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5charged
David Stephenson
4proceeds from criminal offence as charged
Marina Pjevalica


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
charged


Explanation:
... obtained through commission of the charged criminal offense.

(or non-US "offence")

David Stephenson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bonafide1313
5 hrs

agree  zoe1
7 hrs

agree  masai
8 hrs

agree  Natasa Djurovic
10 hrs

agree  Milena Chkripeska
1 day 11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proceeds from criminal offence as charged


Explanation:
Uzela sam u obzir citavu recenicu i posto je oduzimanje tako stecene imovine sada top tema u EU, za to postoje posebni izrazi kao sto je dolje vidljivo:
Joint Action 98/699/JHA of 3 December 1998 adopted by the Council on the basis of Article K.3 of the Treaty on European Union, on the identification, tracing, freezing, seizing and confiscation of instrumentalities and the proceeds from crime.
SUMMARY
In order to enhance effective action against organised crime, Member States must ensure that the scope for reservations relating to Articles 2 and 6 of the Council of Europe Convention on laundering and confiscation of the proceeds from crime (1990) is severely restricted in the case of serious offences.
The words "property", "proceeds", and "confiscation" have the same meaning as in Article 1 of the 1990 Council of Europe Convention.
Each Member State must ensure that its legislation and procedures enable it to permit the identification and tracing of suspected proceeds from crime at the request of another Member State where there are reasonable grounds to suspect that a criminal offence has been committed. Such legislation and procedures will enable assistance to be given at the earliest possible stages in an investigation (Article 1).
Within the scope of operations of the European Judicial Network, each Member State will prepare a user-friendly guide, including information about where to obtain assistance in identifying, tracing, freezing or seizing and confiscating instrumentalities and the proceeds from crime. These guides will be sent to the General Secretariat of the Council, which will distribute them to the Member States, the European Judicial Network and Europol (Article 2)…..
And
Council Framework Decision 2005/212/JHA of 24 February 2005 on Confiscation of Crime-Related Proceeds, Instrumentalities and Property [Official Journal L 68, 15.03.2005].
This Framework Decision is intended to supplement the arrangements provided for by the Framework Decision of 26 June 2001 relating to money laundering (see below). It provides that each Member State must take the necessary measures to enable it to confiscate, either wholly or in part, instrumentalities and proceeds from criminal offences punishable by deprivation of liberty for more than one year, or property of a value corresponding to such proceeds.
In relation to tax offences, Member States may use procedures other than criminal procedures to deprive the perpetrator of the proceeds of the offence. The aim of the Framework Decision is to ensure that all Member States have effective rules governing the confiscation of proceeds from crime, especially in relation to the onus of proof regarding the source of assets held by a person convicted of an offence related to organised crime.
The Framework Decision cannot have the effect of altering the obligation to respect fundamental rights and fundamental principles, including in particular the presumption of innocence, as enshrined in Article 6 of the Treaty on European Union.
http://europa.eu/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l33073.htm




    Reference: http://europa.eu/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l33073.htm
Marina Pjevalica
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search