oštećenik

English translation: aggrieved party

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:oštećenik
English translation:aggrieved party
Entered by: Maja Čaprić

10:05 Jan 21, 2014
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / kazneno pravo
Croatian term or phrase: oštećenik
svjedok - oštećenik
Maja Čaprić
Croatia
aggrieved party
Explanation:
law having suffered as a result of the illegal actions of someone else:
the aggrieved party (=person who has suffered)

http://www.ldoceonline.com/Law-topic/aggrieved
Selected response from:

ipv
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4victim/injured party
Aida Samardzic
3aggrieved party
ipv


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
victim/injured party


Explanation:
pogledajte link dole


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/victim
Aida Samardzic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 32

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aggrieved party


Explanation:
law having suffered as a result of the illegal actions of someone else:
the aggrieved party (=person who has suffered)

http://www.ldoceonline.com/Law-topic/aggrieved

ipv
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
hvala




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search