oglasiti nevažećim

English translation: find to be invalid

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:oglasiti nevažećim
English translation:find to be invalid
Entered by: Maja Čaprić

08:39 Sep 15, 2014
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / prodaja nekretnine na dražbi
Croatian term or phrase: oglasiti nevažećim
...sud će oglasiti prodaju nevažećom...
Maja Čaprić
Croatia
find to be invalid
Explanation:
the court will find the sale to be invalid.
("invalid" is a preferred term in a commercial context. It is more neutral than, e.g., "void" or "nugatory", which implies that the party or parties should have known better.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2014-09-15 09:23:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

101 U.S. 417 - Public.Resource.Org
https://bulk.resource.org/courts.../101.US.417.html
Public.Resource.Org
by Supreme Court - ‎1880 - ‎Cited by 100 - ‎Related articles
... at the same guardian's sale, upon substantially the same proofs here presented, held that the sale was invalid for want of sufficient publication of such notice.
Selected response from:

TechLawDC
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2find to be invalid
TechLawDC
4declare void
Mira Stepanovic


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
declare void


Explanation:
jedna od mogućnosti
http://opinions.aoc.arkansas.gov/weblink8/0/doc/191016/Page2...
While no court should hesitate to declare void any agreement or contract to corrupt or influence improperly the official conduct of any public servant, yet, before applying such remedy and permitting one who has received a valuable consideration for a promise fair upon
its face to escape its performance by pleading the invalidity of his own agreement, such fatal defect therein must be so clear as to be,
free from doubt.

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
find to be invalid


Explanation:
the court will find the sale to be invalid.
("invalid" is a preferred term in a commercial context. It is more neutral than, e.g., "void" or "nugatory", which implies that the party or parties should have known better.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2014-09-15 09:23:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

101 U.S. 417 - Public.Resource.Org
https://bulk.resource.org/courts.../101.US.417.html
Public.Resource.Org
by Supreme Court - ‎1880 - ‎Cited by 100 - ‎Related articles
... at the same guardian's sale, upon substantially the same proofs here presented, held that the sale was invalid for want of sufficient publication of such notice.

TechLawDC
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Branka Ramadanovic
2 hrs

agree  NevenkaVuckovic
1 day 23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search