a phrase

English translation: appeal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:pritužba
English translation:appeal
Entered by: Vesna Zivcic

22:13 Nov 18, 2003
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law
Croatian term or phrase: a phrase
Protiv ove odluke moguća je prizužba o roku od 8 dana od uručenja prijepisa odluke Vrhovnom sudu
Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
An appeal may be filed with the High Court within 8 days from the time the decision is received.
Explanation:

http://www.subcourts.gov.sg/criminal/processes_how_to_file_n...

Filing of a Notice of Appeal:
A person who is dissatisfied with any judgment, sentence or order pronounced by any District Court or Magistrate in any criminal case or matter where he is a party, may file an appeal with the High Court. The appeal must be filed with the Registrar of the Subordinate Courts within 10 days from the time the judgment, sentence or order is made.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 26 mins (2003-11-19 02:39:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: An appeal may be filed with the High Court within 8 days from the time a written copy of the decision is received.
Selected response from:

Karen Ordanic
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5An appeal may be filed with the High Court within 8 days from the time the decision is received.
Karen Ordanic
5Appeal against the verdict...
Igor Kudrnovsky (X)
3 -2izraz
Marcel Milic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
izraz


Explanation:
pravni izraz

Marcel Milic
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nenija Hasanic: ajmo svi: Suaadaaaa, Suaadaaa ...
16 mins

disagree  Sasa Kalcik: Jezični par je Croatian to English
5676 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Appeal against the verdict...


Explanation:
Nije mi u potpunosti jasna formulacija. Nudim dvije mogućnosti:

Appeal against the verdict can be made within eight days after the Supreme Court receives a written copy of the verdict.

(u skladu s Vašom fomrulacijom - žalba je moguća tek nakon što Vrhovni sud primi prijepis odluke - što mi baš nije praktično jasno),

ili

Appeal against the verdict to the Supreme Court can be made within eight days after receiving a written copy of the verdict.

(u ovom slučaju stranka prima prijepis, nakon čega postoji mogućnost žalbe Vrhovnome sudu - što je jasnije - u tome je slučaju ovo traženi prijevod).

Dio formulacije pronašao sam u prijevodu sudskog postupka protiv Feral Tribunea iz 1996., pa Vam možda moze koristiti za ubuduće.


    Reference: http://www.peacebrigades.org/bpt/bpt96-12.html
Igor Kudrnovsky (X)
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
An appeal may be filed with the High Court within 8 days from the time the decision is received.


Explanation:

http://www.subcourts.gov.sg/criminal/processes_how_to_file_n...

Filing of a Notice of Appeal:
A person who is dissatisfied with any judgment, sentence or order pronounced by any District Court or Magistrate in any criminal case or matter where he is a party, may file an appeal with the High Court. The appeal must be filed with the Registrar of the Subordinate Courts within 10 days from the time the judgment, sentence or order is made.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 26 mins (2003-11-19 02:39:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: An appeal may be filed with the High Court within 8 days from the time a written copy of the decision is received.


Karen Ordanic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
hvala




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search