obveznopravni ugovor

English translation: law of obligations contract

15:32 Jan 25, 2015
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / legal representation
Croatian term or phrase: obveznopravni ugovor
zastupanje pred sudovima -sporovi u svezi stvarnih prava na nekretninama, postupci radi iseljenja, sporovi oko izvršenja obveznopravnih ugovora, sporovi u svezi naknada šteta, radni sporovi, obiteljskopravni postupci, ostavinski postupci, ovršni postupci
bjuric2
English translation:law of obligations contract
Explanation:
Radi se o ugovorima koji reguliraju materiju obveza, a što proučava grana privatnog prava koju nazivaju "Law of Obligations".
Original je pisan žargonski (mislim). Trebalo je stajati: izvršenja ugovora iz područja obveznog prava.
Selected response from:

Tomislav Patarčić
Croatia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2law of obligations contract
Tomislav Patarčić
4 +1litigation under contract law
Daryo
3 -1obligatory legal relation
sofijana
Summary of reference entries provided
Obligations Act
sofijana
obligatory vs obligations
Daryo

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
law of obligations contract


Explanation:
Radi se o ugovorima koji reguliraju materiju obveza, a što proučava grana privatnog prava koju nazivaju "Law of Obligations".
Original je pisan žargonski (mislim). Trebalo je stajati: izvršenja ugovora iz područja obveznog prava.


    Reference: http://www.law.ox.ac.uk/theme/oblig
    Reference: http://hr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Obvezno_pravo
Tomislav Patarčić
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sofijana: nisam našla ovakvu formulaciju na engleskom
5 hrs
  -> ni original nije nešto posebno čest, mogu vam reći

agree  bonafide1313: bilo je već šale na ovu temu :) ... http://www.proz.com/kudoz/croatian_to_english/law:_contracts...
9 hrs
  -> Hvala kolegice u oklopu koji se sjaji

agree  Kolumbina Benčević Tomljanović: ili (civil) obligations contract, prema slicnoj grani zapadnoeur. prava iz podrcuja 'civil obligations' (contract and tort)
13 hrs

agree  Natasa Djurovic
14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
obligatory legal relation


Explanation:
"After the new Law on Obligatory Relations came into force, the basis of the contractual obligation is not foreseen as a precondition for validity of contractual obligation.
This does not mean that reasons for undertaking an obligation have completely lost their earlier meaning in the new Law on Obligatory Relations, and that the non-existence of the reason for undertaking an obligation has no impact on the creation of the obligatory legal relation."

Civil obligations act:
This Law shall regulate the principles of obligations (general part) and contractual and noncontractual obligations (special part).

Zakon o obveznim odnosima:
Ovim se Zakonom uređuju osnove obveznih odnosa (opći dio) te ugovorni i izvanugovorni obvezni odnosi (posebni dio).




sofijana
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: to bi bio prevod za "obavezan oblik pravnog odnosa" // "Law on Obligatory Relations" na engleskom ne znači "Zakon o obligacionim odnosima" nego "Zakon o obaveznim oblicima pravnih odnosa" tj. to je prevod za nepostojeći zakon
7 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sporovi oko izvršenja obveznopravnih ugovora
litigation under contract law


Explanation:
keep it short

"... Thus, the United States believes that a convention as outlined in the proposal would encourage parties to consider investing resources in conciliation, by providing greater certainty that any resulting settlement could be relied on and easily enforced. (In particular, when a commercial dispute arises from a contractual relationship, conciliation may not be an attractive option if even a successful conciliation would result in a settlement that would merely have the same legal status as the original contract and would have to be the subject of litigation under contract law.) ..."
http://www.uncitral.org/pdf/english/workinggroups/wg_arb/wp-...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kolumbina Benčević Tomljanović: zadrska se odnosi na to sto je izvornik iz hrvatske prakse, u kojoj ne postoji contract law, nego se prava i obveze uredjuju Zakonom o obveznim odnosima (Obligations Act) iz ref.
4 mins
  -> "contract law" exist in every country // obveze/ugovori obligations/contracts are two aspects of the same thing - contracts are about obligations.

agree  bonafide1313
40 mins
  -> Hvala!




Reference comments


6 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Obligations Act

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/serbo_croat_to_english/real_estate...

sofijana
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Daryo: "Obligations Act" da "obligatory legal relation" besmislen prevod koji se vrti u krug
8 hrs

14 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: obligatory vs obligations

Reference information:
obligatory
əˈblɪɡət(ə)ri/
adjective
required by a legal, moral, or other rule; compulsory.
"use of seat belts in cars is now obligatory"
synonyms: compulsory, mandatory, prescribed, required, demanded, statutory, enforced, binding, incumbent; More
antonyms: voluntary, optional
(of a ruling) having binding force.
"a sovereign whose laws are obligatory"
humorous
so customary or fashionable as to be expected of everyone or on every occasion.
"it was a quiet little street with the obligatory pub at the end"
synonyms: customary, traditional, usual, accustomed, routine, familiar, regular, habitual; More

obligation
ɒblɪˈɡeɪʃ(ə)n/
noun
plural noun: obligations
an act or course of action to which a person is morally or legally bound; a duty or commitment.
"I have an obligation to look after her"
synonyms: duty, commitment, responsibility, moral imperative; More
the condition of being morally or legally bound to do something.
"they are under no obligation to stick to the scheme"
a debt of gratitude for a service or favour.
"she didn't want to be under an obligation to him"
synonyms: contract, agreement, deed, covenant, bond, treaty, deal, pact, compact, understanding, transaction More

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  bonafide1313
1 hr
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search