PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

od Mate iz Kanade

English translation: descendant/son/daughter of someone

11:38 Jan 30, 2016
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Trial
Croatian term or phrase: od Mate iz Kanade
In this sentence there are several names, including the prosecutor, followed by "od + name":

u pravnoj stvari tužitelja Alberta Žmaka od Mate iz Kanade
protiv tuženice Nives Berne od Romana, rođene Božić, iz Bala-Valle,
tuženice Marije Savin od Ivana, rođene Božić, iz Australije,
tuženika Vilima Božića od Ermana iz Pule

Does it refer to the father of each mentioned person? What would be the reason for mentioning the prosecutor's father from Canada?
Víctor Quero
Spain
English translation:descendant/son/daughter of someone
Explanation:
the caimant Albert Žak, son of Mato, from Canada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2016-01-30 11:42:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Albert is from Canada, not necessarily Mato as well
Selected response from:

Tomislav Patarčić
Croatia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4descendant/son/daughter of someone
Tomislav Patarčić
4from/of father Mate
Sasa Kalcik


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from/of father Mate


Explanation:
Navodi se otac. Čest slučaj u presudama u Hr.

Sasa Kalcik
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kolumbina Benčević Tomljanović: uobičajeno je navesti rod tj. je li dotična osoba sin ili kći navedenog roditelja
54 mins
  -> Baš pregledavam neke sudske presude koje sam prevodio i u doslovno svima se navodi ime oca dotičnog/dotične. U zagradi ili na neki drugi način.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
descendant/son/daughter of someone


Explanation:
the caimant Albert Žak, son of Mato, from Canada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2016-01-30 11:42:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Albert is from Canada, not necessarily Mato as well

Tomislav Patarčić
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kolumbina Benčević Tomljanović: son of Mato or Mate (ovaj Žmak vjerojatno vuče korijene negdje iz Istre)
55 mins
  -> U nekoliko riječi imamo dijaspore iz svih krajeva u sve krajeve.

agree  Pike
3 hrs

agree  Tihana Tumpa
7 hrs

agree  prijevodi.ba: descendant kao neutralna verzija dolazi u svakom slučaju :)
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search