Tužitelj p.p.

English translation: claimant/plaintiff represented by (counsel, lawyer)

14:52 Jan 30, 2016
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Trial
Croatian term or phrase: Tužitelj p.p.
U Bjelovaru, dana 28. svibnja 2015. godine

Oštećeni kao tužitelj pp
ODVJETNIK
Vladimir Gredelj, dipl.iur.

(Drugi primjer):

Tuženici su dužni platiti humanitarnoj organizaciji DORA, Zagreb, Stjepana Radića 3,
umjesto tužitelju, svaki iznos od 331.816,67 kn sa zakonskim zateznim kamatama koje
na obvezu I. tuženika teku od dana 20.10.2006 godine pa do isplate, a na obvezu II.
tuženika teku od dana 30.10.2006 godine pa do isplate, sa osnove naknade štete te
nadoknaditi tužitelju troškove ovog postupka, sve u roku 15 dana

Tužitelj, p.p.
Víctor Quero
Spain
English translation:claimant/plaintiff represented by (counsel, lawyer)
Explanation:
iako u ovom kontekstu kratica u hrvatskom označava uglavnom"po punomoći" i obično odvjetnik nastupa p.p., odnosno po punomoći, u ovoj konstrukciji u hrvatskom nedostaje zapravo riječ "zastupan"

oštećeni nije ovdje tužitelj po punomoći, tj. nije nitko njega opunomoćio da bude tužitelj i da nešto potpisuje, nego je on dao punomoć svom odvjetniku

Selected response from:

bonafide1313
Croatia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1p.p.
Daryo
5 +1per procura = by proxy
Sasa Kalcik
3 +1claimant/plaintiff represented by (counsel, lawyer)
bonafide1313
Summary of reference entries provided
p.p.
Natasa Stankovic

  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
p.p.
p.p.


Explanation:
p.p. = per procurationem

same abbreviation used in many languages

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Procuration

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pike
3 hrs
  -> Hvala!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
per procura = by proxy


Explanation:
p.p.-per procura = kao punomoćnik
Kratice i oznake u poslovnom dopisivanju
https://tehnicari.files.wordpress.com/2010/12/kratice-i-ozna...

da ispod nje potpiše svoje ime s dodatkom iz kojeg se vidi da se radi o prokuri (p.p. = per procura). Prokuru može dati > trgovačko društvo i trgovac pojedinac;.
http://www.poslovni.hr/leksikon/prokura-1673

Prokurist će staviti ispred svog imena kraticu ppa. (per procura).
http://hrcak.srce.hr/file/120502

How is Per Procura (Latin: by proxy) abbreviated? ppa stands for Per Procura (Latin: by proxy). ppa is defined as Per Procura (Latin: by proxy) somewhat
http://www.acronymfinder.com/Per-Procura-(Latin:-by-proxy)-(...

A British business abbreviation, 'pp', puzzles a questioner. ... Per procurationem means “through the agency of” or “by proxy”, while per pro ...
http://www.worldwidewords.org/qa/qa-ppa1.htm

Sasa Kalcik
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pike
3 hrs
  -> Merci :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
claimant/plaintiff represented by (counsel, lawyer)


Explanation:
iako u ovom kontekstu kratica u hrvatskom označava uglavnom"po punomoći" i obično odvjetnik nastupa p.p., odnosno po punomoći, u ovoj konstrukciji u hrvatskom nedostaje zapravo riječ "zastupan"

oštećeni nije ovdje tužitelj po punomoći, tj. nije nitko njega opunomoćio da bude tužitelj i da nešto potpisuje, nego je on dao punomoć svom odvjetniku



bonafide1313
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pike
3 hrs
  -> Hvala!

neutral  Daryo: it could fine for this text, but it's not usable for any occurrence of p.p.
23 hrs
  -> hvala, slažem se, odgovor je dan za kontekst pitanja, ni hrvatski ovako kako je napisano nije najuobičajenije




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: p.p.

Reference information:
p.p.
Per procurationem (used when signing a letter on someone else’s behalf).
[Latin]
Usage
The traditional way to use pp when signing a letter on someone else’s behalf is to place pp before one’s own name rather than before the name of the other person. This is because the original Latin phrase per procurationem means ‘through the agency of’. However, pp is now often taken to mean ‘on behalf of’ and is placed before the name of the person who has not signed, and this has become standard practice in many offices.
http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/pp


A common usage of per procurationem in the UK and other Commonwealth countries occurs in business letters, which are often signed on behalf of another person. For example, given a secretary authorized to sign a letter on behalf of the president of a company, the signature takes the form:

p.p. Secretary's Signature
President's Name

or

President's Name
p.p. Secretary's Signature

Commonly in practice, an alternative form is used:

Secretary's Signature
p.p. President's Name

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Procuration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-01-30 18:12:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

M. Gačić, Englesko-hrvatski rječnik prava:
per pro (per procurationem) - po ovlaštenju
sign per pro - potpisati po ovlaštenju

Natasa Stankovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Daryo
27 mins
  -> Hvala!
agree  prijevodi.ba
1 hr
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search