odnarodnjivanje

English translation: denationalization

09:58 Oct 30, 2016
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / international humanitarian law
Croatian term or phrase: odnarodnjivanje
Tko, krseci pravila medjunarodnog prava za vrijeme rata, oruzanoga sukoba ili okupacije, naredi...prinudno odnarodnjivanje...

(Stavak iz zakona)
Arina Sarac
Canada
English translation:denationalization
Explanation:
2. to deprive (an individual, people, institution, etc) of national character or nationality

http://www.dictionary.com/browse/denationalization
Selected response from:

Elio Verbanac
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala Elio.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5denationalization
Elio Verbanac
4deprivation of national identity; national identity deprivation; denationalization
Natasa Stankovic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deprivation of national identity; national identity deprivation; denationalization


Explanation:

- Njegove drame odraz su povijesnih okolnosti u kojima se Hrvatska nalazila. U njima je prisutan sveslavenski duh i otpor odnarođivanju Hrvata.
- Nevertheless, Marković's dramas reflect historical circumstances that Croatia was facing at the time and they depict Slavic spirit and resistance to deprivation of national identity.
http://hrcak.srce.hr/index.php?show=clanak&id_clanak_jezik=1...


Deprivation of National Identity
- The guiding quote for this post comes from a bit of a controversial figure. I may not personally agree with this person’s political ideology, but they provide a certain wisdom that in our more globalized society tends to overlook. Mahmoud Ahmadinejad, former president of Iran, proclaimed, “the system of domination is founded on depriving nations of their true identity. It seeks to deprive nations of their culture, identity, self-confidence and in this way dominate them.”
http://jaydeinbrussels.blogspot.rs/2013/12/deprivation-of-na...


The problematic nature of this scenario can also be seen as transcending the issue of family separation, by illuminating another issue linked to the entitlement of internationally recognized identification documents, namely; what it means, in both practical and psychological terms, for a person to hold a national citizenship, or in the case of Somalis, to be deprived of it, and how this may be linked to a sense of national identity deprivation.
https://www.diva-portal.org/smash/get/diva2:484061/FULLTEXT0...


Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies
ETHNIC MINORITY RIGHTS - SOME OLDER AND NEWER TRENDS
- At the turn of the century the government tried to solve it by a more or less forced denationalization of the Poles and their absorption by the the German nation.
http://www.ochjs.ac.uk/wp-content/uploads/2011/09/10th-Sacks...

Natasa Stankovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
denationalization


Explanation:
2. to deprive (an individual, people, institution, etc) of national character or nationality

http://www.dictionary.com/browse/denationalization

Elio Verbanac
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hvala Elio.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search