izvanknjižno pravo vlasništva

English translation: unregistered ownership

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:izvanknjižno pravo vlasništva
English translation:unregistered ownership
Entered by: Sasa Kalcik

16:10 Nov 26, 2017
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / zemljišne knjige i katastar
Croatian term or phrase: izvanknjižno pravo vlasništva
U rečenici "klijent će registrirati izvanknjižno pravo vlasništva ove nekretnine"
Andreja Ciković
Croatia
unregistered ownership
Explanation:
Ovde je lijepo obješnjeno o čemu se radi:
http://www.hazud.hr/stjecanje-vlasnistva-sto-to-knjizno-a-st...

A ovdje na engleskom:
http://www.home.co.uk/guides/buying/registered.htm

If property is registered, the title to the property is registered at the Land Registry and is guaranteed by the state. The owner has a 'Land Certificate' instead of the usual title deeds. Buying registered property is more straightforward than buying unregistered property.

If property is unregistered, ownership is not guaranteed by the state. The title can only be proved by a copy of the title deeds, and your solicitor will check back the property's documentation over at least 15 years to certify it. With unregistered property, disputes over title are not uncommon.

When you buy unregistered property, it must now be registered for the first time with the Land Registry. This will take some time so the buying process will take longer than if you are buying registered property. Your solicitor/conveyancer's fees will probably also be higher.
Selected response from:

Sasa Kalcik
Croatia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2unregistered ownership
Sasa Kalcik
3 -1ownership of unregistered property
milena beba


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unregistered ownership


Explanation:
Ovde je lijepo obješnjeno o čemu se radi:
http://www.hazud.hr/stjecanje-vlasnistva-sto-to-knjizno-a-st...

A ovdje na engleskom:
http://www.home.co.uk/guides/buying/registered.htm

If property is registered, the title to the property is registered at the Land Registry and is guaranteed by the state. The owner has a 'Land Certificate' instead of the usual title deeds. Buying registered property is more straightforward than buying unregistered property.

If property is unregistered, ownership is not guaranteed by the state. The title can only be proved by a copy of the title deeds, and your solicitor will check back the property's documentation over at least 15 years to certify it. With unregistered property, disputes over title are not uncommon.

When you buy unregistered property, it must now be registered for the first time with the Land Registry. This will take some time so the buying process will take longer than if you are buying registered property. Your solicitor/conveyancer's fees will probably also be higher.

Sasa Kalcik
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: although the situation in UK is not completely comparable // the real ownership is unregistered, doesn't mean that there is nothing in the registers - sometimes it's some completely outdated information.
9 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  A.Đapo
6 days
  -> Hvala

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ownership of unregistered property


Explanation:
the client will register the ownership of unregistered property…

If property is unregistered, it means that it was never registered in the Land Registry, and absolute ownership (the title) can only be proved by a copy of a formal document that serves as evidence of ownership (title deeds).


milena beba
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: you can't use UK as reference point - it's a very special ex-YU mess - in many cases "izvanknjižno pravo vlasništva" involves properties that ARE registered, but not to the current /real owners i.e completely outdated entries in the land registries
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search