PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Imovinsko-obiteljske prilike

English translation: financial and family circumstances

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:Imovinsko-obiteljske prilike
English translation:financial and family circumstances
Entered by: Mihailolja

12:38 Jan 5, 2018
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Family Law
Croatian term or phrase: Imovinsko-obiteljske prilike
Context is divorce proceedings...

Imovinsko-obiteljske prilike stranaka nalaze se u pribavljenom mišljenju CZSS Vinkovci od 4.5.99

Thanks in advance.
Mihailolja
United Kingdom
financial and family circumstances
Explanation:
https://finaid.yale.edu/costs-affordability/types-aid/financ...
Yale calculates each student's EFC individually, based on her/his financial and family circumstances. As a nontraditional student, your family and financial circumstances may differ substantially from those of a traditional undergraduate. For example, Eli Whitney students are more likely to petition for the finances of one or ...
Selected response from:

bonafide1313
Croatia
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1financial and family circumstances
bonafide1313
3Proprietary and family circumstances
milena beba
3property ownership and family history information/background
Lingua 5B


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
property ownership and family history information/background


Explanation:
information, background, records, maybe also "status"



Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: in actual fact this sort of reports are more about income
1 day 5 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
financial and family circumstances


Explanation:
https://finaid.yale.edu/costs-affordability/types-aid/financ...
Yale calculates each student's EFC individually, based on her/his financial and family circumstances. As a nontraditional student, your family and financial circumstances may differ substantially from those of a traditional undergraduate. For example, Eli Whitney students are more likely to petition for the finances of one or ...

bonafide1313
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Proprietary and family circumstances


Explanation:
Proprietary and family circumstances (of the divorcing parties)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs (2018-01-06 23:53:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Imovinske prilike u brakorazvodnom procesu podrazumevaju imovinsko stanje, tj. bračnu imovinu (zajedničku i posebnu) koju supružnici imaju u svojini.
Prilikom razvoda dolazi do podele imovine. Porodični zakon (“Sl. glasnik RS”, br. 18/2005 i 72/2011 – dr. zakon) poznaje zajedničku i posebnu imovinu supružnika. Prilikom razvoda deli se samo zajednička imovina, tj. imovina koju su supružnici stekli radom tokom trajanja bračne zajednice zajednice a u čijem sticanju su učestvovali neposredno ( npr. kupovina određenih stvari od svoje zarade) ili posredno ( npr. obavljanje kućnih poslova, održavanje i sprečavanje gubitaka i štete na postojećoj stvari itd).


milena beba
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gavrilo
6 hrs
  -> Hvala!

disagree  Daryo: "proprietary" is about something else, from a completely different story - nothing to do with this text. CL5+ about that ... check https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="Proprietary circumstances... for yourself it's not "imovinske prilike"!
1 day 3 hrs
  -> 'imovinske prilike' in divorce proceedings has everything to do with ownership and proprietary issues

neutral  bonafide1313: whatever the context, "proprietary" is associated with "vlasništvo/vlasnički", "imovinske prilike" does not go that far; also, divorcing couples do not necessarily all have estate to divide or any proprietary rights to share; prilike is not relationships
3 days 8 hrs
  -> it does go that far ‘imovina-ukupnost onoga što se posjeduje’, and spousal proprietary relationship is what is discussed in the said report. BTW, ‘estate’ in legal terms are legal rights, interests and entitlements to property of any kind




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search