pribavljenom mišljenju

English translation: obtained opinion

12:26 Jan 6, 2018
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Family Law
Croatian term or phrase: pribavljenom mišljenju
Yes it's than sentence again!

"Imovinsko-obiteljske prilike stranaka nalaze se u pribavljenom mišljenju CZSS Vinkovci od 4.5.99"
Mihailolja
United Kingdom
English translation:obtained opinion
Explanation:
obtained opinion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-01-06 13:43:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... are to be found in the obtained opinion of...
Selected response from:

milena beba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5obtained opinion
milena beba
4 +2in the assessment obtained from / communicated from
Daryo
3(the applied for and received) annexed expert opinion
Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
obtained opinion


Explanation:
obtained opinion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-01-06 13:43:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... are to be found in the obtained opinion of...

milena beba
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Milena but how would you link "obtained opinion" with the verb "nalaze se"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bonafide1313
13 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Lingua 5B
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  Sasa Kalcik
2 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  GILOU: да
3 days 1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  Natasa Stankovic
4 days
  -> Hvala!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
u pribavljenom mišljenju
in the assessment obtained from / communicated from


Explanation:
in this kind of procedures, an institution would be asked for an "assessment" i.e. something a bit more authoritative than just an "opinion", an assessment being implicitly based on known/verified facts.

[Imovinsko-obiteljske prilike stranaka] nalaze se u pribavljenom mišljenju [CZSS Vinkovci od 4.5.99.]
=
... are presented in the assessment obtained from / communicated from ...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miomira Brankovic
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  bonafide1313: fair enough, given that Croatia's institutions tend to be reluctant to issue any autoritative or binding opinions :)
3 hrs
  -> Hvala!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(the applied for and received) annexed expert opinion


Explanation:
a formulation which IMO would equally do.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bonafide1313: though the opinion might be annexed, only from "pribavljeno mišljenje" we can't be positive about it
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search