određuje se pritvor

English translation: To order detention on remand

09:39 Aug 3, 2020
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / rješenje suda
Croatian term or phrase: određuje se pritvor
Rješenje gdje su poborojani svi okrivljenici i zatim piše 'određuje se pritvor'
mxstojki
English translation:To order detention on remand
Explanation:

A court orders that an accused be detained on remand/ be held in custody on remand.The decision to keep one detained is made by the same court that is deciding the case.

Remand = detention of an alleged offender by a court order, i.e. when someone is held in custody while they wait for their trial or sentencing is called being on remand.

A suspect must be immediately familiarised with the grounds of detention, must be interviewed and within 48 hours either released or charged and handed over to a court. The court then has a further 24 hours either to order a custody, or to release the person detained.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 0 min (2020-08-04 09:39:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Po službenim dokumentima najbolja opcija bi bilo ‘remanded in custody’.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 mins (2020-08-04 09:46:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... tj. kao što sam vam već navela 'be held in custody on remand'.
Selected response from:

milena beba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2To order detention on remand
milena beba
4detention is ordered
LogosART


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detention is ordered


Explanation:
detention is ordered

LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 48

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To order detention on remand


Explanation:

A court orders that an accused be detained on remand/ be held in custody on remand.The decision to keep one detained is made by the same court that is deciding the case.

Remand = detention of an alleged offender by a court order, i.e. when someone is held in custody while they wait for their trial or sentencing is called being on remand.

A suspect must be immediately familiarised with the grounds of detention, must be interviewed and within 48 hours either released or charged and handed over to a court. The court then has a further 24 hours either to order a custody, or to release the person detained.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 0 min (2020-08-04 09:39:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Po službenim dokumentima najbolja opcija bi bilo ‘remanded in custody’.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 mins (2020-08-04 09:46:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... tj. kao što sam vam već navela 'be held in custody on remand'.

milena beba
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala vam puno. Može li se koristiti i 'pre-trial detention' ili je detention on remand baš u službenim dokumentima.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ninoslav Matijevic: Agree with your answer
9 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Vesna Zivcic
3 days 1 hr
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search