apostil

English translation: apostil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:apostil
English translation:apostil
Entered by: makarani

08:48 Apr 11, 2005
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law, journalism, tribunals
Croatian term or phrase: apostil
required to obtain power of attorney in legal document
makarani
apostil
Explanation:
Milica Gacic: Rjecnik prava - apostil(le) = apostil
Objašnjenje iz Black's Law Dictionary: An addition, a marginal note or observation. A standard certification provided under the Hague Convention of 1961 for purpose of authenticating documents for use in foreign countries
Selected response from:

agram
Croatia
Grading comment
With my thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +5appostille (apostille)
Zrinka
5apostil
agram


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
appostille (apostille)


Explanation:
Rječnik prava - Milica Gačić

Zrinka
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lara Adamenko: APOSTILLE (Hague Convention of 5 October 1961)
19 mins

agree  danijela
2 hrs

agree  Dragan Jonić: da, apostille (prema Vukičevićevom rečniku)
2 hrs

agree  gordana djordjevic
12 hrs

agree  Franka72
1718 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apostil


Explanation:
Milica Gacic: Rjecnik prava - apostil(le) = apostil
Objašnjenje iz Black's Law Dictionary: An addition, a marginal note or observation. A standard certification provided under the Hague Convention of 1961 for purpose of authenticating documents for use in foreign countries

agram
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
Grading comment
With my thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search