teško kazneno djelo

English translation: felony

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:teško kazneno djelo
English translation:felony
Entered by: Zdenka Ivkovcic

11:01 Dec 13, 2003
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Croatian term or phrase: teško kazneno djelo
...
Zdenka Ivkovcic
Croatia
felony
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Hvala na brzoj pomoci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5felony
Yuri Smirnov
5 +1serious crime
Gordana Podvezanec
5serious criminal offence
Kemal Mustajbegovic


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
felony


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Hvala na brzoj pomoci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agram
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  A.Đapo
2 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Pike
4 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Nerman Jakubovic
12 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Andjelo Miklic
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Hvala

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
teško kazneno djelo
serious crime


Explanation:
E_H legal dictionary, S. Obuljen

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/crime
capital offense




    Reference: http://www.lectlaw.com/def/c330.htm
Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Đapo
1 hr
  -> HVALA AMRA

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
teško kazneno djelo
serious criminal offence


Explanation:
Srdačno!

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 158




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search