International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

posjedovnica, vlastovnica i teretovnica

English translation: real estate (real property) certificate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:posjedovnica
English translation:real estate (real property) certificate
Entered by: Veronica Prpic Uhing

07:08 Jan 12, 2004
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Croatian term or phrase: posjedovnica, vlastovnica i teretovnica
Croatian land information system
Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
real estate (real property) certificate, ownership certificate and liabilities certificate
Explanation:
ukoliko su u pitanju katastarski pojmovi to je to.
Selected response from:

Gabrijela
Grading comment
Thank you Gabrijela in general and for clarifying term "posjedovnica" in particular.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5title deeds, tenancy and encumberance certificate
agram
5Vlastovnica = deed
Andjelo Miklic
3 +2real estate (real property) certificate, ownership certificate and liabilities certificate
Gabrijela
4title
Fiona Koscak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
title


Explanation:
certificate of real estate ownership

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 07:16:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

teretovnica
lien
\"The right to take and hold or sell the property of a debtor as security or payment for a debt or duty\"
For example: \"Park land to be free of liens and/or encumbrances\"


Fiona Koscak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
real estate (real property) certificate, ownership certificate and liabilities certificate


Explanation:
ukoliko su u pitanju katastarski pojmovi to je to.


Gabrijela
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Gabrijela in general and for clarifying term "posjedovnica" in particular.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
15 hrs
  -> hvala !

agree  Nerman Jakubovic
12 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vlastovnica = deed


Explanation:
Deed = pravo, imetak, odnosno vlastovnica je popis našeg vlasništva.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 08:53:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certificate of deed:

my.ohio.voyager.net/~wkfisher/Snider.html
www.homesbytrinity.com/fa_gloss.asp
www.visionmena.com/dictionary_r-z.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 08:59:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.realestate-search.net/

još jedan link. Oni kažu samo deed, i razumije se o čemu se radi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 09:40:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Posjedovnica = A Certificate of Occupancy
www.crepartners.com/FeatureArticle091703.htm

Teretovnica = Certificate of liabilities ili liabilities certificate.


    Reference: http://www.fns.usda.gov/fsp/outreach/Translations/Serbo-Croa...
Andjelo Miklic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 65

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
title deeds, tenancy and encumberance certificate


Explanation:
title deeds = document showing who owns a property (Collin's Dictionary of Law)
Ostalo: Real Estate Glosar na webu
www.websiteupgrades.com/glossary/free/O.shtlm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 10:43:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo: it should be \"encumbrance\"

agram
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search