naknadama plaća

English translation: salary compensation / compensation for salary loss

19:18 Nov 17, 2015
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Law: Taxation & Customs / Salaries
Croatian term or phrase: naknadama plaća
Pravilnik o plaćama, naknadama plaća i drugim novčanim i nenovčanim primicima radnika
bjuric2
English translation:salary compensation / compensation for salary loss
Explanation:
naknade plaća = money given to an employee to compensate for the loss of salary when not working - in case of illness, accident etc

Salary Compensation: How to calculate the amount of lost pay that you can claim if you are unable to work following an accident in the UK

Salary compensation: discover what salary compensation is, the three parts of compensation for salary loss you can claim (past lost pay, future lost income and disadvantage if you are in work should you lose your job at a later time), find links to pages which allow you to calculate the pain and suffering for your injuries with access to free online legal help with your wage loss claim.

http://www.accident-claim-expert.co.uk/compensation-amounts/...
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2salary compensation / compensation for salary loss
Daryo
5paid leave benefits
Vesna Maširević
4Regulations of salaries, allowances and benefits of employees
prijevodi.ba
4 -1compensations of salaries
LogosART


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
compensations of salaries


Explanation:
compensations of salaries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 uur (2015-11-17 20:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Šifra 1111111 (Izdaci/Funkcija Bolest − zdravstvena skrb/ Periodične novčane naknade bez provjere materijalnog stanja/Plaćeno bolovanje bez provjere materijalnog stanja)5)

Obuhvaćene su sljedeće stavke: naknade zbog bolesti i invalidnosti te naknade plaća hrvatskim braniteljima.

The following items are covered: compensations due to illness and invalidity, and compensations of salaries for Croatian defenders.

SOURCE:
Socijalna zaštita u Republici Hrvatskoj
u razdoblju od 2008. - 2010.
(metologija ESSPROS)


LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="compensations of salaries... not a single one ghit for "compensations of salaries" in EN EN // EN sources are relevant not SL / HR / SR / SP "English"
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
naknade plaća
salary compensation / compensation for salary loss


Explanation:
naknade plaća = money given to an employee to compensate for the loss of salary when not working - in case of illness, accident etc

Salary Compensation: How to calculate the amount of lost pay that you can claim if you are unable to work following an accident in the UK

Salary compensation: discover what salary compensation is, the three parts of compensation for salary loss you can claim (past lost pay, future lost income and disadvantage if you are in work should you lose your job at a later time), find links to pages which allow you to calculate the pain and suffering for your injuries with access to free online legal help with your wage loss claim.

http://www.accident-claim-expert.co.uk/compensation-amounts/...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kolumbina Benčević Tomljanović
9 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  sazo
13 hrs
  -> Hvala!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
naknada plaće
paid leave benefits


Explanation:
Radniku se isplaćuje plaća ili naknada plaće u zavisnosti od toga da li se odnosi na izvršeni rad (plaća) ili na razdoblje kada radnik iz opravdanih razloga ne radi (naknada plaće: naknade za godišnji odmor, za dane blagdana i neradnih dana, za plaćeni dopust, bolovanje)
https://www.pravo.unizg.hr/_download/repository/Pravo_radnik...
Shodno tome, nasuprot "compensation" (also known as Total Rewards) defined as all of the rewards earned by employees in return for their labour, najbliži prevod ovog termina je "benefits" = non-wage compensation http://hrcouncil.ca/hr-toolkit/direct-benefits.cfm These types of benefits may include group insurance (health, dental, vision, life etc.), disability income protection, retirement benefits, daycare, tuition reimbursement, sick leave, vacation (paid and non-paid), and funding of education.
Employee benefits and (especially in British English) benefits in kind (also called fringe benefits, perquisites, or perks) include various types of non-wage compensation provided to employees in addition to their normal wages or salaries.
Examples of these benefits include: ...sick leave, vacation (paid and non-paid)...
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Employee_benefit

Paid Leave Benefits
Paid holiday, paid vacation, paid personal leave, paid family leave, sick leave
http://www.bls.gov/opub/perspectives/issue2.pdf

Vesna Maširević
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: "paid leave" is only one case when an employee gets paid while not working, and usually it's still considered as a salary, not a replacement for a salary // "benefits" can also be "in kind" (like free use of company car, free accommodation etc)
2 days 11 hrs
  -> Ocigledno niste pogledali linkove, a sve ostalo sam precizno objasnila :)

3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Regulations of salaries, allowances and benefits of employees


Explanation:
Mislim da se u ovom terminu "allowances" sažimaju sve troškove radnika.

(2) Amount paid to employees as part of their salary package, or to defray their out of pocket expenses incurred on behalf of the firm.


Example sentence(s):
  • United Nations Common System of Salaries, Allowances and Benefits

    Reference: http://icsc.un.org/resources/pdfs/sal/sabeng12.pdf
    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/allowance.html#...
prijevodi.ba
Bosnia and Herzegovina




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search