obrt uz paušalno oporezivanje

English translation: sole proprietorship subject to lump sum taxation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:obrt uz paušalno oporezivanje
English translation:sole proprietorship subject to lump sum taxation
Entered by: Andreja Ciković

14:15 Nov 15, 2018
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / paušalni obrt
Croatian term or phrase: obrt uz paušalno oporezivanje
Razmišljala sam o "flat tax sole proprietorship", postoji li neki drugi uvriježeni termin?

Sole proprietorship with flat tax
Flat taxed sole proprietorship

Hvala na idejama!
Andreja Ciković
Croatia
sole proprietorship subject to lump sum taxation
Explanation:
Obrt is definitely "sole proprietorship".

"Lump sum" is more precise than "flat rate" in this instance. A flat rate tax could mean a certain tax percentage regardless of income (e.g., a 20% tax rate across the board). A lump sum tax is a lump sum paid according to certain brackets. So for instance, if your income is in the range 0 - 60 000 HRK, you pay a lump sum of say 6000 HRK regardless if your total income is 0 HRK or 60 000 HRK. Then the next bracket could be 60 001 HRK - 120 000 HRK, and the lump sum for that bracket could be 12 000 HRK.
Selected response from:

Juraj Šutej
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sole proprietorship subject to lump sum taxation
Juraj Šutej
4 -1craftsman subject to flat-rate taxation / flat-rate taxation of craftsman
LogosART


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
craftsman subject to flat-rate taxation / flat-rate taxation of craftsman


Explanation:
sve ovisi o širem kontekstu

Vidite
Oporezivanje obrtnika u Hrvatskoj
Taxation of craftsmen in Croatia
https://repository.efri.uniri.hr/islandora/object/efri:143

LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: "craftsman" has conotations that could hardly apply to the vast majority of "obrtnici", whatever "Croatian English" has to say about it.
4 hrs
  -> Greetings!

disagree  gavrilo: totally agree with daryo
8 hrs
  -> Pozdrav!

agree  Natasa Stankovic
5 days
  -> Hvala na agree-u! Pozdrav!

104 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sole proprietorship subject to lump sum taxation


Explanation:
Obrt is definitely "sole proprietorship".

"Lump sum" is more precise than "flat rate" in this instance. A flat rate tax could mean a certain tax percentage regardless of income (e.g., a 20% tax rate across the board). A lump sum tax is a lump sum paid according to certain brackets. So for instance, if your income is in the range 0 - 60 000 HRK, you pay a lump sum of say 6000 HRK regardless if your total income is 0 HRK or 60 000 HRK. Then the next bracket could be 60 001 HRK - 120 000 HRK, and the lump sum for that bracket could be 12 000 HRK.

Juraj Šutej
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search