valjenje

English translation: brooding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:valjenje
English translation:brooding
Entered by: bjuric2

21:33 May 10, 2006
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Croatian term or phrase: valjenje
u svim mrijestilištima lubina mora biti obavljen pregled ličinaka u dobi od 25 do 40 dana nakon valjenja, na nazočnost uzročnika virusne encefalopatije i retinopatije. Potrebno je uzorkovati po 100 komada ličinaka od svakog turnusa mriješćenja i fiksirati u puferiranom 10% formalinu odmah nakon uzorkovanja,
bjuric2
brooding
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2006-05-10 22:31:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0QPU/is_1_24/ai_n...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-05-11 02:36:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

valjenje
English – brooding

http://www.eionet.europa.eu/gemet/concept?cp=1014&langcode=s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-05-11 02:42:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sinonim -

hatching
adj : good at incubating eggs especially a fowl kept for that
purpose; "a brood hen" [syn: brood, brooding]

http://dict.die.net/hatching/
Selected response from:

Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your prompt reply
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4spawn
Branka Stankovic McCarthy
4brooding
Veronica Prpic Uhing


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brooding


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2006-05-10 22:31:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0QPU/is_1_24/ai_n...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-05-11 02:36:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

valjenje
English – brooding

http://www.eionet.europa.eu/gemet/concept?cp=1014&langcode=s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-05-11 02:42:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sinonim -

hatching
adj : good at incubating eggs especially a fowl kept for that
purpose; "a brood hen" [syn: brood, brooding]

http://dict.die.net/hatching/

Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your prompt reply

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spawn


Explanation:
Jos jedan izraz koji se koristi.

Spawning is the production or depositing of eggs in large numbers by aquatic animals


    Reference: http://www.powellguide.com/lake_powell_info/lake_powell_fish...
    Reference: http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/SPAWN
Branka Stankovic McCarthy
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search