Tornjak

English translation: Bosnian-Herzegovinian and Croatian Shepherd Dog

09:15 Jun 9, 2014
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Croatian term or phrase: Tornjak
Tornjak - vrsta psa
Marija1234
English translation:Bosnian-Herzegovinian and Croatian Shepherd Dog
Explanation:
Ili možete jednostavno ostaviti tornjak
Selected response from:

Tomislav Patarčić
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala vam puno! Lijep pozdrav! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Bosnian-Herzegovinian and Croatian Shepherd Dog
Tomislav Patarčić
4Tornjak
Davor Ivic


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Bosnian-Herzegovinian and Croatian Shepherd Dog


Explanation:
Ili možete jednostavno ostaviti tornjak

Tomislav Patarčić
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala vam puno! Lijep pozdrav! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lea Lozančić: http://www.ukcdogs.com/Web.nsf/Breeds/GuardianDog/Tornjak
39 mins
  -> hvala!

agree  Tiadellus: možete ostaviti tornjak
49 mins
  -> hvala!

agree  Mihailolja: I like the description in the link "he cannot be bribed" ;-) LOL, Valjda generacijski razmak između tornjaka i vukova nije toliko dalek.
53 mins
  -> U Lici nam je jedan ugrizao auto, doslovno. napravio je udubljenje :) Ta Lika, to je rasadnik nečeg vrlo otpornog ;)

agree  Domagoj
7 hrs
  -> hvala!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tornjak


Explanation:
Tornjaks were produced from genetically homogenous indigenous sheepdogs that were close to dying out. These dogs had populated a large area of mountains and valleys in what we know today as the south Slav states of Croatia and neighboring Bosnia and Herzegovina. They were actually mentioned in written documents dating as far back as 1067 and 1374.Interest in these dogs and their history started to grow in what was then Yugoslavia circa 1972. There was a resolve to save the variety for posterity and a breeding program was launched in 1978.
According to Royal Canine the term is registered such as it is and doesn't it does not translate.
Nowadays, there is a healthy population of purebred Tornjaks based on several generations of dogs in both territories, which are now independent countries. Tornjaks are big and powerful, well proportioned and agile. Their long, dense hair covers an almost square body. The bone structure is neither too light nor too heavy and coarse.


    Reference: http://eng.royalcanin.com/breeds/dog-breeds/fci-group-2/torn...
Davor Ivic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala na pomoći. Lijep pozdrav





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search