remiza

English translation: covert

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:remiza
English translation:covert
Entered by: bjuric2

22:03 Mar 23, 2005
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Croatian term or phrase: remiza
Pri održavanju razine i kvalitete bioraznolikosti, ne smiju se zaobići ribičke i lovačke udruge. Zone uz ribnjake i jezera, te lovačke remize koje uređuju ove udruge, važna su mjesta na kojima je koncentrirana biološka raznolikost. Primjerice, lovačke remize između Mihovljana i Novog Sela Rok (LD Zec) ili remiza Đolte (LD Trčka) danas bi bile divlje deponije da ih vrijedni članovi ovih udruga nisu pretvorili u oaze prirodnog svijeta.
bjuric2
covert
Explanation:
remiza (franc. remise) >
1. spremište za kola, kolnica, suša, šupa; u zagrebačkom govoru: tramvajsko spremište
2. guštara u koju se sklanja sitna plemenita divljač od neprijatelja i studeni
3. nešto ponovljeno (druga predstava, repriza; uzvratni udarac)
(Klaić B., Veliki rječnik dtranih riječi)


guštara > thicket, brush, covert, bush, copse, coppice, underwood, brake
(Drvodelić M, Hrvatsko-engleski rječnik)

Mislim da bi najprikladnije bilo "covert", pošto ima značenje i šumskog gustiša, a i skrovišta - to je najbliže Klaićevoj definiciji, a i konkretnom kontekstu.


covert > skriven, skrovište, skrovit, šumski gustiš, tajan, tajni
(http://www.design-ers.net/hren-rijecnik/proba001.asp)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 43 mins (2005-03-24 00:46:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster\'s Online Dictionary:
COVERT - Any area of vegetation, generally limited in extent, e. g. a thicket, providing natural shelter and sometimes food, e. g. berries, for wildlife, particularly game.
...
covert > /Serbo-Croatian/ zaklon (blindage, cover, entrenchment, refuge, screen, shelter, splasher), sklonište (bombshelter, ivy bush, refuge, retreat, shelter), prikriven (concealed, ulterior).
(http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/covert)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 29 mins (2005-03-24 08:33:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“Everdon Stubbs is a deciduous woodland covering an area of approximately 100 acres. The Stubbs was once a famous hunting covert.”
(http://www.focusnorthamptonshire.org.uk/Walk.aspx?AreaMapID=...


“COVERT HUNTING
Covert hunting includes four absolute rules:
Rule No. 1: Never hunt when the wind is wrong, even by only a few degrees...”
(http://www.gameandfishmag.com/whitetaildeer/gf_aa076604a/)


“Hunting Report - Season 2001/2002
...
After some persistent hunting in covert, hounds pushed a fox away on to Peelhouses Moor, on to Newfield Hill and then right handed on to Newfield Moor. Running on they descended the hill into the Hazel Covert, where there were fresh foxes.”
(http://www.dumfriesshirehunt.com/HuntRept02.htm)
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
Thankyou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1covert
V&M Stanković
2depot
Mihailolja


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
depot


Explanation:
Morton Benson recnik

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BUZOV
1 hr
  -> Hvala Zeljko, mozda "grounds" bi bilo bloje u smislu "hunting grounds"? Da le je "remiza" mesto gde se bas lovi? Ako jeste onda bi ipak rekao "grounds". Cao.

disagree  V&M Stanković: depo u smislu garaže, šupe, tramvajskog depoa i sl. ("remiza > car-shed; tram-depot" / Drvodelić M, Rječnik, a i po Bensonu je isto značenje) nikako se ne uklapa u dati kontekst
2 hrs
  -> Slazem se Vesna da se ne uklapa(!) Zato sam stavio samo 2.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
covert


Explanation:
remiza (franc. remise) >
1. spremište za kola, kolnica, suša, šupa; u zagrebačkom govoru: tramvajsko spremište
2. guštara u koju se sklanja sitna plemenita divljač od neprijatelja i studeni
3. nešto ponovljeno (druga predstava, repriza; uzvratni udarac)
(Klaić B., Veliki rječnik dtranih riječi)


guštara > thicket, brush, covert, bush, copse, coppice, underwood, brake
(Drvodelić M, Hrvatsko-engleski rječnik)

Mislim da bi najprikladnije bilo "covert", pošto ima značenje i šumskog gustiša, a i skrovišta - to je najbliže Klaićevoj definiciji, a i konkretnom kontekstu.


covert > skriven, skrovište, skrovit, šumski gustiš, tajan, tajni
(http://www.design-ers.net/hren-rijecnik/proba001.asp)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 43 mins (2005-03-24 00:46:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster\'s Online Dictionary:
COVERT - Any area of vegetation, generally limited in extent, e. g. a thicket, providing natural shelter and sometimes food, e. g. berries, for wildlife, particularly game.
...
covert > /Serbo-Croatian/ zaklon (blindage, cover, entrenchment, refuge, screen, shelter, splasher), sklonište (bombshelter, ivy bush, refuge, retreat, shelter), prikriven (concealed, ulterior).
(http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/covert)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 29 mins (2005-03-24 08:33:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“Everdon Stubbs is a deciduous woodland covering an area of approximately 100 acres. The Stubbs was once a famous hunting covert.”
(http://www.focusnorthamptonshire.org.uk/Walk.aspx?AreaMapID=...


“COVERT HUNTING
Covert hunting includes four absolute rules:
Rule No. 1: Never hunt when the wind is wrong, even by only a few degrees...”
(http://www.gameandfishmag.com/whitetaildeer/gf_aa076604a/)


“Hunting Report - Season 2001/2002
...
After some persistent hunting in covert, hounds pushed a fox away on to Peelhouses Moor, on to Newfield Hill and then right handed on to Newfield Moor. Running on they descended the hill into the Hazel Covert, where there were fresh foxes.”
(http://www.dumfriesshirehunt.com/HuntRept02.htm)

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thankyou

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gavrilo: sigurno nije garaza
22 hrs
  -> hvala




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search