putujte u paru

English translation: two for one ticket deal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:putujte u paru
English translation:two for one ticket deal

11:33 Jan 29, 2004
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Croatian term or phrase: putujte u paru
POSEBNA PONUDA: KUPITE JEDNU KARTU, A PUTUJTE U PARU.
marija
two for one ticket deal
Explanation:
two-for-one ticket promotion
Special Promotion/Offer: Buy One Ticket, Get One Free

Neki od prijedloga - slobodnijih
Selected response from:

Daniela Miklic Belancic
Grading comment
THANKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6two for one ticket deal
Daniela Miklic Belancic
5 +1Travel together
Karen Ordanic
5 +1travel with companion
Anita Milos


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
two for one ticket deal


Explanation:
two-for-one ticket promotion
Special Promotion/Offer: Buy One Ticket, Get One Free

Neki od prijedloga - slobodnijih

Daniela Miklic Belancic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 160
Grading comment
THANKS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
18 mins
  -> Hvala

agree  Andjelo Miklic
38 mins
  -> Hvala

agree  Olga Simon
39 mins
  -> Hvala

agree  A.Đapo
3 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Peter Jausov (X)
23 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Nerman Jakubovic
6 days

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
travel with companion


Explanation:
Možete napisati ovako:
Buy one ticket, and get a free ticket for your companion!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-01-29 12:14:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Radi se o poznatim programima
BUY ONE GET ONE FREE
možete naći puno refereci na internetu.

Sretno



Anita Milos
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agram
21 mins
  -> hvala

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Travel together


Explanation:
Travel Together and Save
Two-for-one sales, also known as companion fares ("Friend Flies
Free" or "Add a Pal for a Penny"), offer passengers
traveling together two tickets for the price of one.


http://www.faqs.org/faqs/travel/air/handbook/part1/section-2...


    Reference: http://www.lastupdate.com/forum/Airfare_Sale_Travel_together...
    Reference: http://www.2goplaces.com/euroair.htm
Karen Ordanic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vesna Zivcic
2 days 21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search