gaterska linija

English translation: frame saw line; gang saw line

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:gaterska linija
English translation:frame saw line; gang saw line
Entered by: Nives

19:46 Jun 4, 2008
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Croatian term or phrase: gaterska linija
Preventivni plan održavanja za 2008 godinu je dat po tehnološkim linijama: korana, gaterska linija, decimirnica, pilana, tračne pile i to mjesečno, sedmično i dnevno održavanje.

radi se o postupku obrade drva u tvornici panel ploča i drvenarije.
Nives
Bosnia and Herzegovina
frame saw line; gang saw line
Explanation:
a može i:
gate saw line
rift saw line


gang saw - jarmača, gater (drv.)
( Garber E, Englesko - hrvatski strukovni rječnik - Graditeljstvo)


gater - frame-saw; gang saw
( Vukičević B, Građevinski rečnik)


"Online Dictionary German-English
---
German-English translations for "Gattersäge {f}Femininum (die)":
log frame saw
gang saw
gate saw
rift saw
mill saw"
(http://odge.info/german-english/Gattersge {f}.html )


" THIN-CUTTING FRAME SAW.
...
Ogden Enterprises has recently incorporated a servo drive system onto its thin-cutting frame saw line. The thin-cutting frame saw is designed to cut thin slats from solid wood blocks with minimal waste from saw kerf. The servo drive features an electronically controlled feed speed, which allows for a smoother cut, closer tolerances, increased productivity and an increase in saw blade life, the company says."
(http://www.allbusiness.com/furniture-related/office-furnitur... )


"The new Pendu gang saw line is so automated that two workers can run it efficiently, according to Ron. Green Pallet normally has three workers running the machine in case one has to be diverted to another task."
( http://www.palletenterprise.com/articledatabase/view.asp?art... )
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1frame saw line; gang saw line
V&M Stanković
4reciprocating saw line
Gabriela Nikolova


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frame saw line; gang saw line


Explanation:
a može i:
gate saw line
rift saw line


gang saw - jarmača, gater (drv.)
( Garber E, Englesko - hrvatski strukovni rječnik - Graditeljstvo)


gater - frame-saw; gang saw
( Vukičević B, Građevinski rečnik)


"Online Dictionary German-English
---
German-English translations for "Gattersäge {f}Femininum (die)":
log frame saw
gang saw
gate saw
rift saw
mill saw"
(http://odge.info/german-english/Gattersge {f}.html )


" THIN-CUTTING FRAME SAW.
...
Ogden Enterprises has recently incorporated a servo drive system onto its thin-cutting frame saw line. The thin-cutting frame saw is designed to cut thin slats from solid wood blocks with minimal waste from saw kerf. The servo drive features an electronically controlled feed speed, which allows for a smoother cut, closer tolerances, increased productivity and an increase in saw blade life, the company says."
(http://www.allbusiness.com/furniture-related/office-furnitur... )


"The new Pendu gang saw line is so automated that two workers can run it efficiently, according to Ron. Green Pallet normally has three workers running the machine in case one has to be diverted to another task."
( http://www.palletenterprise.com/articledatabase/view.asp?art... )

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
7 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reciprocating saw line


Explanation:
A reciprocating saw is a type of saw in which the cutting action is achieved through a push and pull reciprocating motion of the blade.


http://sr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Гатер


Example sentence(s):
  • These models top out the Sawzall reciprocating saw line, and handily beat the competition in power, comfort and durability.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reciprocating_saw
    Reference: http://www.milwaukeetool.com/us/en/news.nsf/vwFeaturedProduc...
Gabriela Nikolova
Macedonia (FYROM)
Native speaker of: Macedonian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search